Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-18-2012, 09:00 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Edmonton, Alberta Canada
Posts: 777
Share |
Default

Timer switch ground wire


I'm in Canada and the Canadian Electrical Code does not require light switches to be grounded. With that in mind, electricians typically will snip the ground wires after they wrap around the metal box screws leaving it difficult to extend if needed later.

I'm installing a handful of Leviton bathroom timers that have a green stranded ground wire running off of them. Is there any real need to connect the ground wire? I don't want to attempt to extend the line ground wire unless the switch circuitry actually requires a ground.

n0c7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 09:04 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,401
Default

Timer switch ground wire


Just put it under the screw. There are usually 2 screws in the box allowing for four connections. The screws also have a raise tab beside them to hold the wire. You do not need to wrap it. You can just put it under one side of the screw. The raise tab will hold it in.

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 09:07 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Edmonton, Alberta Canada
Posts: 777
Default

Timer switch ground wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
Just put it under the screw. There are usually 2 screws in the box allowing for four connections. The screws also have a raise tab beside them to hold the wire. You do not need to wrap it. You can just put it under one side of the screw. The raise tab will hold it in.
There are 4 cables entering the box, 4 ground screws(double gang box) and each screw is being used and has been clipped too short to be usable.
n0c7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 09:21 PM   #4
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Timer switch ground wire


Joed.,

I know this will get a little off topic a little but it will be the same as we are on this subject but let me expand this question little more if you can bear with me.

If The OP did used all 4 grounding screws and can your CEC allow to make a pigtail and land one of the grounding screw ?

I am famuair with Canada verison of junction box so I kinda got some idea but want to run it by ya first due you have the code with ya so you will know this one.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 10:33 PM   #5
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,401
Default

Timer switch ground wire


Cutting ground short after the screw is proper in Canada. Pigtails should be fine if you need an additional connection for ground. If the ground was needed for a receptacle for example it would normally be put under the screw and left long for the receptacle.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (02-19-2012)
Old 02-18-2012, 10:35 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Edmonton, Alberta Canada
Posts: 777
Default

Timer switch ground wire


Can I just skip the ground on the new digital timer?
n0c7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2012, 08:03 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: IL
Posts: 526
Default

Timer switch ground wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by n0c7 View Post
Can I just skip the ground on the new digital timer?

In the time you've researched this it could be done. It's easy enough to do. Go ahead and tie in the ground of the switch and remove the doubt in your mind if it will work properly. Its too small an issue to leave unresolved.

curiousB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connecting new dishwasher and garbage disposal -- no ground wire in the conduits. arca Electrical 17 03-28-2011 02:06 AM
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 07:40 PM
4 way switch confusion Richo Electrical 10 04-09-2009 07:11 AM
Will reverse polarity trip breaker?? Duane 70 Electrical 60 12-05-2008 10:18 PM
old wire, backfed switch question Jack A. Trades Electrical 6 07-03-2008 11:05 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.