Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-27-2009, 05:14 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 58
Share |
Default

Tie into existing bath GFI circuit for new basement bath GFI?


Is it possible to tie in to an existing gcfi circuit when adding a new basement bathroom gcfi? The new gcfi has to be on it's own circuit but can't I share with other gcfi outlets?.... I should be able to tie in to the existing gcfi circuit so I don't have to add 1 breaker for 1 new gcfi outlet. How can I tell if that particular circuit is maxed out? One breaker is labeled as Bath GFI. The kitchen and outdoor GFIs are on other circuits. So with 3 bathrooms upstairs, adding a forth gcfi should be OK. But can it be done? Above the breaker box where the wire comes in for the existing Bath GFI 20 amp breaker/ circuit, can I cut this wire and legally join/ make a new connection and branch to the new run of 12-2 wire to add a new basement bath GFI?

Thanks for your help!
8roty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2009, 05:51 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,472
Default

Tie into existing bath GFI circuit for new basement bath GFI?


Turn the breaker off and see if anything other than the bathrooms are affected.
You can do what you want, as long as only the baths are on that breaker.
I would not use that circuit if it was me.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2009, 09:12 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 58
Default

Tie into existing bath GFI circuit for new basement bath GFI?


I'm confident that only the bath GFI's are on that circuit. I already turned off that breaker and all bath lights remained on. So if I were to tie in the new bath gfi, I would need a junction box above the panel.

Do you recommend I take the existing wire coming through the sub-floor, extend with a junction box and run out to the new GFI and then return to the breaker?

or

Do I use the junction box and branch to a new run out to the new bath GFI ending at the GFI outlet?
8roty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2009, 09:15 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Tie into existing bath GFI circuit for new basement bath GFI?


If you have 3 bathrooms already being supplied by that circuit there is no way I would add a 4th bathroom
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2009, 09:39 PM   #5
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

Tie into existing bath GFI circuit for new basement bath GFI?


I don't know. In the average house, I'd say it's a stretch to assume that even two baths will be drawing a large load at the same time, and it would go down geometrically with additional baths. Highly unlikely that 4 baths would be occupied at the same time, let alone drawing a large receptacle load.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2009, 10:10 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 58
Default

Tie into existing bath GFI circuit for new basement bath GFI?


I've searched around and everytime I read that bath GFIs need to be wired 1 of 2 ways:
1 circuit for bathroom GFI outlet, light, fan from only 1 bathroom
or
1 circuit to connect all bath GFIs but only for GFI outlets.

I haven't come across the maximum number of bathroom GFIs you can connect if I go with the 2nd option. I'm assuming you run the risk of overloading the circuit if 2 people are running hair dryers in 2 of the 4 bathrooms. Or would it take more than that?
8roty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2009, 10:22 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Tie into existing bath GFI circuit for new basement bath GFI?


2 hair dryers would do it
Hair dryer & vacuum
Either of above with any other large load
Main time you will hit overload is when you least want it
When company visiting & all bathrooms in use getting ready to go out
I run a dedicated outlet circuit to every bathroom - I have (3)
Lights & fans are on another circuit
Maybe overkill....but I doubt I will ever have a breaker kick out
My wifes hair dryer is a killer, & the VAC takes 12a
Of course my brother uses a hair dryer a lot too
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2009, 10:43 PM   #8
stevefastv6
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: minnesota
Posts: 3
Default

Tie into existing bath GFI circuit for new basement bath GFI?


most codes gfi are per bath room read direct on gfi package! certified electrian should install this so your house does not burn down?
stevefastv6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2009, 11:38 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 28
Default

Tie into existing bath GFI circuit for new basement bath GFI?


Quote:
Originally Posted by 8roty View Post
Above the breaker box where the wire comes in for the existing Bath GFI 20 amp breaker/ circuit, can I cut this wire and legally join/ make a new connection and branch to the new run of 12-2 wire to add a new basement bath GFI?

Thanks for your help!

hacker
G17GUY is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need a wiring diagram Mooreski Electrical 46 03-12-2011 03:25 PM
20 Amp Bathroom Circuit theatretch85 Electrical 3 04-06-2009 09:33 PM
add a second light to an existing 3 way switch circuit djohns10 Electrical 6 03-02-2007 07:16 PM
adding 3-way switch to existing circuit msahaydak Electrical 4 02-18-2007 12:43 AM
Remodeling upper...existing runs to the basement? wease Electrical 3 02-11-2007 10:49 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.