Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-19-2011, 12:08 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

Three way switches with two lights between


Hi Gang,

It's my first post here, but I've been relying on the forums for a few months. Here's my problem: I wired two hall lights with two three way switches as per the diagram. The problem is that a switch will only work when the other switch had last turned the lights on.

Is there something I'm obviously doing wrong? Thanks.
Attached Images
 

chief44444 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2011, 12:19 PM   #2
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Default

Three way switches with two lights between


One of the switches is wired wrong. You have a traveller and the common hooked up wrong. Re-check.

__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011, 11:24 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Default

Three way switches with two lights between


That worked! Thank you.
chief44444 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011, 05:54 PM   #4
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Three way switches with two lights between


Just want to give you a head up that figures what The OP posted that diagram is no longer used on 2011 NEC code cycle I know couple states are allready adpoted new NEC code now and which that mean the switch loops are no longer use without netural at all switch boxes.

So for other readers please make a note when you run new three or four ways run the power to first switch then { you will use XX-3 NM cable betweens three or fourway switches } next switch after that you can switch back to XX-2 NM then to the luminaires the reason why need netual due some motion sensors or electronic timers may required netural at the swtich boxes.

Also it make it easier to trouble shooting as well.

We have that standard code in France for last couples years so I got a habit to make sure you have netural in switch boxes.

To OP ., you should be ok as long you are on 2008 or earier NEC code verison.

Merci.
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2011, 07:25 AM   #5
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Default

Three way switches with two lights between


Good point. Thanks for the tip.
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to SD515 For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (03-21-2011)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Two Lights, Two Switches Headache darveaux Electrical 13 01-21-2011 11:47 AM
Help with Two Switches & Two Lights simplyphp Electrical 36 11-25-2010 02:47 PM
2 Lights & 3 switches, doesn't look right curious1 Electrical 1 10-26-2010 10:26 PM
Question about wiring and voltage with switches and lights rswurth Electrical 17 06-20-2010 11:12 PM
Two switches between power and lights HooKooDooKu Electrical 4 04-19-2010 04:14 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.