DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum

DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum (http://www.diychatroom.com/)
-   Electrical (http://www.diychatroom.com/f18/)
-   -   three way switch wiring (http://www.diychatroom.com/f18/three-way-switch-wiring-33163/)

drewhart 12-04-2008 04:32 PM

three way switch wiring
 
in wiring a three way switch, can the sections of wiring which call for 12/3, be replaced with 12/2 with an extra wire ran along side it? i am under the impression that the only wire that can be out of conduit is romex?

AllanJ 12-04-2008 05:57 PM

You definitely may not run a single conductor exposed, perhaps wrapped around a 12-2 Romex cable. (14-2 for 15 amp circuits)

I think you can run two 12-2's as opposed to one 12-3. One cable would have the travelers, the other cable would have one conductor unused.

drewhart 12-04-2008 06:57 PM

yes i was thinking of using two 12/2's. (i have some left over, but i would have to buy 12/3) could i cut open a 12/2 romex and use the black wire inside? it wouldn't be totally expossed like if i were to use the ground wire. a friend of mine did this and i don't think it right?

Sliver 12-04-2008 07:19 PM

Wiring in walls needs to be in an approved raceway or approved cable. If you don't want to spent money to buy 3 wire, use 2 2 wire cables... Unless saving $50 for 100' of 12-3 is worth possibly burning you house down.

When you start to pull the conductor you will most likely start striping the insulation off, if you have a metal box the romex clamp will possibly strip the wire causing a ground fault.

drewhart 12-04-2008 07:26 PM

thats what i thought. thanks. my friend will be unhappy when the inspector comes back!

williswires 12-05-2008 02:38 PM

Also, every wire and cable must be identified on its insulation as to what it is. The outer jacket of a romex has the info about what is inside of it. If you pull one of the wires out to use separately, the individual wires usually do not have the required markings so you shouldn't use it.

310.11 Marking.

(A) Required Information. All conductors and cables shall be marked to indicate the following information, using the applicable method described in 310.11(B):

(1) The maximum rated voltage.

(2) The proper type letter or letters for the type of wire or cable as specified elsewhere in this Code.

(3) The manufacturer’s name, trademark, or other distinctive marking by which the organization responsible for the product can be readily identified.

(4) The AWG size or circular mil area.

FPN: See Conductor Properties, Table 8 of Chapter 9, for conductor area expressed in SI units for conductor sizes specified in AWG or circular mil area.

(5) Cable assemblies where the neutral conductor is smaller than the ungrounded conductors shall be so marked.

(B) Method of Marking.

(1) Surface Marking. The following conductors and cables shall be durably marked on the surface. The AWG size or circular mil area shall be repeated at intervals not exceeding 610 mm (24 in.). All other markings shall be repeated at intervals not exceeding 1.0 m (40 in.).

(1) Single-conductor and multiconductor rubber- and thermoplastic-insulated wire and cable

(2) Nonmetallic-sheathed cable

(3) Service-entrance cable

(4) Underground feeder and branch-circuit cable

(5) Tray cable

(6) Irrigation cable

(7) Power-limited tray cable

(8) Instrumentation tray cable

AllanJ 12-05-2008 04:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by drewhart (Post 193997)
yes i was thinking of using two 12/2's. (i have some left over, but i would have to buy 12/3) could i cut open a 12/2 romex and use the black wire inside? it wouldn't be totally expossed like if i were to use the ground wire. a friend of mine did this and i don't think it right?

Generally it is easier to remove the jacket from the Romex type cable prior to inserting the end into the box. Strip off at least 6 inches of jacket. The end of the jacket must protrude inside the box enough to be held by the box clamp. Tie the ground wire to all of the other grounds in the box. It is suggested that any unused conductors not be clipped off but rather have ends taped individually and coiled up inside the box for future use.

With proper installation, Romex cable jacket is not harmed by metal box clamps designed for it, and fiber bushings are not needed. Should the jacket in the middle of a cable run get torn, that cable is no longer legal to be strung inside the wall.

Gigs 12-05-2008 04:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AllanJ (Post 194351)
Should the jacket in the middle of a cable run get torn, that cable is no longer legal to be strung inside the wall.

Really? I thought you could repair it with tape.

If this is true, it's got to be the most violated rule ever.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:25 AM.


Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media LP. All Rights Reserved