Three Way Switch - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-06-2013, 12:42 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Three way switch


This has been driving me crazy. I have a three way switch in one room powering two three way switches and one light switch in another room. The problem is I need to power my outlet from the box that is powered by the three switch in the other room that has the load. This is what happens when I use the three way it closes the load at one switch while the other is hot. So i cant find a steady load in the box i need to power my outlet. Basically how to power a outlet from a three way switch, is this possible. I can't figure it out.

Advertisement

Tomas813 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 01:02 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,628
Rewards Points: 2,164
Default

Three way switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomas813 View Post
This has been driving me crazy. I have a three way switch in one room powering two three way switches and one light switch in another room. The problem is I need to power my outlet from the box that is powered by the three switch in the other room that has the load. This is what happens when I use the three way it closes the load at one switch while the other is hot. So i cant find a steady load in the box i need to power my outlet. Basically how to power a outlet from a three way switch, is this possible. I can't figure it out.
Your description is a bit confusing especially:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomas813 View Post
I have a three way switch in one room powering two three way switches and one light switch in another room. .


The diagram below shows a receptacle being powered from the same location as the 3-way switch not the recepatcle being powere3d BY the 3-way switch.

If you have 3 switches able to control one load, then one of those switches are most likely a 4-way switch.
Attached Thumbnails
Three way switch-power-3way-lwith-3-lites.jpg  

Advertisement


Last edited by hammerlane; 03-06-2013 at 01:06 PM.
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 03:17 PM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,378
Rewards Points: 3,550
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Three way switch


It is most likely the you can not do it. There is either no neutral wire or no unswithced hot wire in the box. If you tell us all the wires and how they are connected we can confirm this for you.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring in a 4-way Switch RickSene Electrical 5 04-09-2013 08:25 PM
A few wiring questions on installing this timer switch thinksincode Electrical 19 03-04-2013 06:31 AM
Carrier Infinity 69 Trouble Code 42 bodya1 HVAC 4 12-05-2010 07:43 PM
3-way light with a twist Jeepsail Electrical 14 05-18-2010 02:24 AM
4 way switch confusion Richo Electrical 10 04-09-2009 08:11 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts