Three Prong 15 Amp Recepticals - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-30-2010, 12:59 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

three prong 15 amp recepticals


I have four recepticals at the end of a run that throws out sparks when you try to plug a three prong plug in with a load on it. Any ideas what may be causing this?

Advertisement

nails33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2010, 01:06 AM   #2
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

three prong 15 amp recepticals


there are few ways it can cause the sparks .,,

Loose connection

worn out receptales { simauir to loose connections }

plug in high load devices like toaster or vacumm cleaner or other items.

those three is most common curpits

What kind of load ya talking about ??

Merci,Marc

Advertisement

frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2010, 10:23 AM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,386
Rewards Points: 3,566
Blog Entries: 4
Default

three prong 15 amp recepticals


Where are the sparks coming from?
If it is just the prongs then small sparks are normal when plugging a high amp load.
If the sparks are from inside the receptacle then there is likely a loose connection or bad receptacle.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2010, 10:39 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

three prong 15 amp recepticals


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
there are few ways it can cause the sparks .,,

Loose connection

worn out receptales { simauir to loose connections }

plug in high load devices like toaster or vacumm cleaner or other items.

those three is most common curpits

What kind of load ya talking about ??

Merci,Marc
It only happens when you plug anything in with the third prong on it. It makes a buzzing sound, like its trying to weld itself to the receptical. The device trying to plug in is a surge protector with TV, sat. reciever. Thank you for your info.
nails33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2010, 11:33 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 979
Rewards Points: 502
Default

three prong 15 amp recepticals


Short circuit? Does it trip a breaker?
jlmran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2010, 03:54 PM   #6
Electrician
 
Rudeboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 29
Rewards Points: 25
Default

three prong 15 amp recepticals


Nails: Don't continue doing that. In fact, I wouldn't be using that receptacle at all. You could be damaging your wires more and more each time or even worse, you could start a fire.

If you feel comfortable changing it out for a new one and/or inspecting the wiring contained within the box, go for it. Otherwise, find someone with some experience to troubleshoot it.
The fact that's it not tripping a breaker could be cause for concern. How old is the wiring in your house?
and...
Read what French said.
Rudeboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2010, 09:34 PM   #7
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

three prong 15 amp recepticals


Quote:
Originally Posted by nails33 View Post
It only happens when you plug anything in with the third prong on it. It makes a buzzing sound, like its trying to weld itself to the receptical. The device trying to plug in is a surge protector with TV, sat. reciever. Thank you for your info.
I will suggest that get diffrent surge protection strip I think the one ya have is pretty much done for it due majorty of surge will shunt from line to ground ditto with netrual to ground and make sure the surge protection strip master switch is off first when ya plug it in so that way it will not short out itself or do some damage.
I have see few surge protectors get damaged some will show no damage and some will show major damage.

And get a test light to verify the correct sequnece on the receptale the narrow slot is hot while wider slot is netural so run the test light if that lit up between the two that fine now next step is test light from wide slot { netural } to ground slot { it will be flat D shape or a round hole one of the two } it should NOT lit up at all if lit up just hold on that part I will go next step in a second now for narrow slot { hot } run the test light from narrow slot to ground it will lit up if not then you have reversed connection.

It will work the same way with voltmeter but I am not too crazy to use the digtail due it can pick up ghost voltage or inducted voltage.

or buy a simple three lamp plug tester many big box store or hardware store will stock this item and it will only be few Euros { Dollars }

Let us know if you run into more issue with this set up one of us will steer ya in correct way.

Merci,Marc

Advertisement

frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
4 prong 220v recep. to a 3 prong mopowers Electrical 12 05-03-2012 07:39 PM
changing 3 prong receptacle to 4 prong WendyS Electrical 12 01-17-2010 09:59 PM
Please help, changing dryer cord from 3 prong to 4 prong oldpirate Electrical 8 08-10-2008 05:42 PM
2 Prong Electrical mjcongleton Electrical 10 04-16-2008 09:59 AM
3 prong 4 prong 240 ranges. K2eoj Electrical 1 11-21-2005 07:39 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts