Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-04-2012, 10:50 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

three lights one light switch


I have three lights the first light has the power source. I would like to install a switch to controll all the lights at once. What is happening now is the light i put the swith wires to works ok but the next two lighs in the string stays on all the time

Handyman1946 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 05:44 AM   #2
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

three lights one light switch


How were the lights wired before you started?

Were there switches for each light?

__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 05:44 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,554
Rewards Points: 2,016
Default

three lights one light switch


You most likely have the two distant lights hooked up to the always HOT wire. Make sure you hook up all lights to the switch leg from the switch. If you are using 2-conductor cable w/ground to feed the switch, you use the white wire of the 2-conductor cable w/ground as the HOt to the switch. Just tape both ends of the white wire with black tape to indicate it is a HOT conductor.

Possibly run 3-conductor cable w/ground to the switch. Use the black and reds hooked up to the switch and leave the white capped off. This way you have a neutral at the switch box if needed.

In crude diagram below I did not show any ground wires.

The 2nd photo shows a junction box with the white wire taped black.
Attached Thumbnails
three lights one light switch-control-multiple-lites.jpg   three lights one light switch-p_scw_208_11.jpg  

Last edited by hammerlane; 03-05-2012 at 07:10 AM.
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 05:59 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,554
Rewards Points: 2,016
Default

three lights one light switch


Below shows how to use a 3 conductor cable to have a neutral at the switch box. Again no grounds are shown.
Attached Thumbnails
three lights one light switch-control-multiple-lites-1-.jpg  
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 06:56 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,964
Rewards Points: 2,024
Default

three lights one light switch


I noticed that in one of the preceding pictures two wires going to a switch were white.

While that may still occur properly, I would interrupt to remind us that the wire carrying the switched power up to the lights may not be white. Choose one of the other roles to be played with a white wire if there aren't enough colored wires.

Some electricians suggest, for 3 way switches (not the topic of this thread) that the unswitched hot be sent, via the white wire if needed, to the farthest switch box.
__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.

Last edited by AllanJ; 03-05-2012 at 07:06 AM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 07:08 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,554
Rewards Points: 2,016
Default

three lights one light switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by AllanJ View Post
I noticed that in one of the preceding pictures two wires going to a switch were white.

While that may still occur properly, I would interrupt to remind us that the wire carrying the switched power up to the lights may not be white. Choose one of the other roles to be played with a white wire if there aren't enough colored wires.
DO not understand the queens english or what you mean by
"While that may still occur properly"

Anyway I took the photo down of the 3-way and put up a junction box with a switch loop in it showing white taped black.

good call
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 08:26 AM   #7
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,842
Rewards Points: 2,478
Blog Entries: 4
Default

three lights one light switch


This is what I think was attempted. It is not to code if a neutral is required in the switch box in your region.

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 10:06 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,554
Rewards Points: 2,016
Default

three lights one light switch


This was the original photo in my post #3 that Alan was commenting on in his post.
Attached Thumbnails
three lights one light switch-white-wires-taped-black.jpg  

hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3 way switch -OK to drop down neutral like this to light through switch box via 12/3? darlingm Electrical 9 12-22-2011 02:48 PM
4 Way Switch controlling 3 lights natenum Electrical 3 09-28-2011 07:46 AM
Ceiling Fan with Light kit - Light not working aadams Electrical 12 11-03-2010 06:32 PM
adding second light from a switch agsurfer Electrical 3 09-10-2010 12:01 PM
Please Help! 3 way switches controling 2 light fxtures. HelloMotto Electrical 50 09-01-2009 08:20 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.