Three Bedrooms On Same Circuit? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-06-2012, 01:14 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 24
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Three bedrooms on same circuit?


Hey all,

I'm going to re-wire three adjacent bedrooms in my house. I want to put the receptacles for all three rooms on the same 20-amp circuit. about 6 receptacles per room, 18 in all.

Is that amount of receptacles within the limit of a 20-amp circuit, or too many? Lights and smoke detectors will be on separate circuits. Thanks.

Advertisement

bottlerockett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 01:25 AM   #2
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

Three bedrooms on same circuit?


Sure...there is no limit on the number of receptacles on a circuit. Common sense is telling me that you should put them on two circuits, but its not necessary.

Advertisement

__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 01:42 AM   #3
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 703
Rewards Points: 504
Default

Three bedrooms on same circuit?


Unless you're in Canada, or have a local code saying otherwise, there's no limit on devices per circuit
Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 08:13 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,974
Rewards Points: 2,044
Default

Three bedrooms on same circuit?


One routing stategy for two circuits is to run one to the wall between bedrooms #1 and #2 and the other to the wall between bedrooms #2 and #3. A circuit could serve receptacles on both sides of a wall.

Another strategy is to have three circuits, one for each bedroom.
__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 12:02 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 24
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Three bedrooms on same circuit?


Thanks for the feedback. The main reason for putting all three rooms on the same circuit is that I'm running out of breaker space on my panel.
bottlerockett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 12:29 PM   #6
Member
 
kevinp22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 323
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Three bedrooms on same circuit?


you might consider running it so there is a junction box very close to the panel fed from the panel and then branching out to either 2 circuits or a circuit for each room. that way, if you ever put in a larger panel or subpanel you can easily separate them into multiple circuits (run the wires in such a way that you could put each into a panel later without having to splice them). If you first go to one bedroom and then branch out, that later change will be much harder.

Wish I had thought of that when I was starting my project, to be honest
kevinp22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 01:38 PM   #7
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,393
Rewards Points: 2,448
Default

Three bedrooms on same circuit?


20 amp is overkill for bedrooms. You would do fine to do the outlets on a 15amp circuit, and have the lighting on the same 15amp lighting circuit for the hallway & bath.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 01:54 PM   #8
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Three bedrooms on same circuit?


MY inspector would say to separate all 3 bedrooms to it's own 15 amp AFCI circuit.

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 02:01 PM   #9
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Three bedrooms on same circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by DangerMouse View Post
MY inspector would say to separate all 3 bedrooms to it's own 15 amp AFCI circuit.

DM
Guess what I would say to that inspector. Hint: it would not be polite.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Code05 For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (06-06-2012)
Old 06-06-2012, 02:07 PM   #10
Member
 
kevinp22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 323
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Three bedrooms on same circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Code05 View Post
Guess what I would say to that inspector. Hint: it would not be polite.
I would probably say with veiled sarcasm "I guesss that page fell out of my code book"
kevinp22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 02:14 PM   #11
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Three bedrooms on same circuit?


Let me put it this way, that's what he made me do. I barely squeaked through with enough spaces on my panel. I was just about ready to go buy a new one or add a subpanel until I figured out a way to use a tandem for one space to make it two.

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 03:11 PM   #12
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Three bedrooms on same circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by DangerMouse View Post
Let me put it this way, that's what he made me do. I barely squeaked through with enough spaces on my panel. I was just about ready to go buy a new one or add a subpanel until I figured out a way to use a tandem for one space to make it two.

DM
Just so we are clear here-you did it to shut him/her up, pass your install, and go away: I have done the same...

But no one makes me do something that is not written in code or amendments...

I may choose do it just to pacify an inspector if it minor, but if any real money or time is involved-nope.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Code05 For This Useful Post:
kevinp22 (06-06-2012), stickboy1375 (06-06-2012), Techy (06-06-2012)
Old 06-06-2012, 09:17 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 24
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Three bedrooms on same circuit?


Thanks all! But I still don't get it. Why is it better to split up the rooms on two or three circuits for receptacles only? Why is this something an inspector might suggest, even if the anticipated load of the receptacles is well within the capacity of a 20-amp circuit?
bottlerockett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 09:38 PM   #14
Civil Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Boston
Posts: 4,297
Rewards Points: 2,172
Default

Three bedrooms on same circuit?


The reason for having multiple circuits is pretty simple. If you plug a 12 amp vacuum cleaner into one outlet on the circuit, and a 5 amp device into another outlet on the same circuit, you are close to blowing the breaker. If you have a lot of permanent devices on the circuit, like computers, lights etc., you are going to have to be very careful to avoid overloading the circuit. Not dangerous, just a pain.
Daniel Holzman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 09:50 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Three bedrooms on same circuit?


In my area of the continent ,the max would be 12 and of course they would be arc fault.

Advertisement

IntexInspector is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bathroom Fan/Outlets on Same Circuit rjschwar Electrical 6 04-22-2011 11:56 AM
open circuit unknown location / voltage leakage fishmanflats Electrical 4 12-23-2009 10:04 PM
Changing a 3 way circuit...using recessed lighting box as a junction box? Oxymoron Electrical 1 12-07-2009 07:46 PM
Two Different Wire gages on Same Circuit OK? Lovegasoline Electrical 5 12-02-2009 06:00 PM
Circuit out but circuit breaker didn't trip PaulenAndrew Electrical 17 08-16-2008 09:38 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts