Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-22-2010, 05:08 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 26
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

THNN AND "no conduit" cowboy appraisaer


FHA loans require a mini home inspection done by an appraiser. Appraiser said that THNN wires located in the attic needed to be in conduit.

Home inspector says it is okay since the wires are more than 6 feet from attic access and something about protected from damage since they are not laying on the truss.

My handyman says that all wire has to be in conduit unless it is NM while another contractor says that its okay w/ GFCI protected, its safe.

I am convinced that the NEC says it needs to be in conduit. How did other people cite specific examples of when it does not need to be? Does the NEC say different things?

sacseven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2010, 05:16 PM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,847
Rewards Points: 54
Default

THNN AND "no conduit" cowboy appraisaer


Quote:
Originally Posted by sacseven View Post
Home inspector says it is okay since the wires are more than 6 feet from attic access and something about protected from damage since they are not laying on the truss.


What a MORON!

Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2010, 05:23 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 0
Default

THNN AND "no conduit" cowboy appraisaer


Get a HI that knows the code...when an appraiser knows more
Don't hire anyone that thinks putting a GFCI on it solves the problem

Inside an HVAC cabinet conduit not needed
Running to the cabinet conduit is needed
I do not know of any code that allows loose THHN
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2010, 05:35 PM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,589
Rewards Points: 112
Default

THNN AND "no conduit" cowboy appraisaer


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post


What a MORON!
Totally agree. Demand a refund and get someone who knows what they are doing. If he thinks that is good what else did approve as good, rubber hose used for plumbing inside the house.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2010, 05:37 PM   #5
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 0
Default

THNN AND "no conduit" cowboy appraisaer


And why is it that our housing industry is in such a mess
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2010, 07:31 PM   #6
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 0
Default

THNN AND "no conduit" cowboy appraisaer


Quote:
Originally Posted by sacseven View Post
FHA loans require a mini home inspection done by an appraiser. Appraiser said that THNN wires located in the attic needed to be in conduit.
Well., the THHN conductors must be in conduit no question asked.

Quote:
Home inspector says it is okay since the wires are more than 6 feet from attic access and something about protected from damage since they are not laying on the truss.
If NM it is not a issue but any cable less than 2 meters( 6 Feet ) from scuttle hole it have to be properly secured. The conduit is not a issue as long it properly routed and secured.

Quote:
My handyman says that all wire has to be in conduit unless it is NM while another contractor says that its okay w/ GFCI protected, its safe.
I am suprised that your handyman nail this one and how the world did that contractor say it is ok with RCD { GFCI } protection espcally with exposed THHN/ THWN conductors I don't buy that story someone is not really understand the code very clear on this matter.

Quote:
I am convinced that the NEC says it needs to be in conduit. How did other people cite specific examples of when it does not need to be? Does the NEC say different things?
Any THHN / TWHN or other type of conductors { cable have limited coverage on this part } It must be in conduit no question asked it is allready written in the NEC code no if or but or Conneries .,,

The only time it don't need the conduit if part of equiment.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2010, 10:59 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,506
Rewards Points: 0
Default

THNN AND "no conduit" cowboy appraisaer


Quote:
Originally Posted by a7ecorsair View Post
And why is it that our housing industry is in such a mess
I doubt home inspectors have anything to do with it.

J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
attic, code, conduit, thnn


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.