Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-31-2013, 10:35 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 427
Share |
Default

Thin breaker questions


Hello all. I have been told that for a crowded circuit breaker box I can use thin breakers. They look about half as thin as a standard breaker. Does this mean I can fit two skinny ones in one slot? If so how do I document this on the breaker list? For example is it #12 A for bedroom lights and #12B for bedroom outlets? Are there any disadvantages to these thinner breakers?

Thanks for all help.

crescere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 11:39 PM   #2
Member
 
dmclean701's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 134
Default

Thin breaker questions


Yes two thin breakers will fit into one slot. You are correct on the labels. Some panels show that type of numbering on the chart. I don't know about any disadvantages, maybe someone else will post a reply on that.

Sent from my iPad using DIY Forum

dmclean701 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 11:40 PM   #3
Member
 
Oso954's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Calif.
Posts: 1,387
Default

Thin breaker questions


It depends on your panel. Some GE panels take the half size breakers. Other panel makers sell tandems (2 breakers in a 1 inch case).

How many of them are allowed in a panel depends on the panel. The number of breakers permitted should be on the labeling inside the panel.

If you can't find it, post the make and model number of your panel.
Oso954 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 06:00 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 25,541
Default

Thin breaker questions


More common to see 15 amp. on lighting circuits and 20 on the outlets.
You need to look to see what sized wiring it is.
15 amp. = 14 gauge wire.
20 amp. = 12 gauge wire.
If you where to use a 20 amp. breaker on a 14 gauge wire the wire becomes the weakest link and can melt and catch fire if there's a problem in the line.
To many times I've seen where someone changes the breaker to a higher amperage when it keeps tripping. Unfortunately for the home owner it's sometimes after the fire dept. has put out the fire that it's discovered.
__________________
When posting in forums, letting us know your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions
joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 06:37 AM   #5
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 6,745
Default

Thin breaker questions


This is my panel (no sparkies, I'm not finished cleaning up the wiring)



I really don't need that many breakers, but, I'm one of those who likes to segregate my ckts into smaller sections. Makes it easier to troubleshoot....and isolate without shutting down half the house.

A typical 20a breaker 'might' see 20% load....BTA....it could see full load
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 06:41 AM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,633
Default

Thin breaker questions


You already have a panel full of tandem breakers.
Chances are slim that you can fit anymore breakers in there.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 07:16 AM   #7
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,335
Default

Thin breaker questions


Is that meter main recessed?
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 07:57 AM   #8
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 6,745
Default

Thin breaker questions


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz
Is that meter main recessed?
My panel? No. I wanted to but it sits on a shear wall so I can only have a couple of small holes. Go to the build link in my signature and you will see how it's finished out.

To the OP....the tandem breakers are actually a 1piece unit that is the width of one standard breaker but has 2 breakers in it.
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 09:00 AM   #9
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,755
Default

Thin breaker questions


If that is a Homeline RC2040M150 it is a 20 space/40circuit load center. Each space is rated for a two circuit tandem, up to forty total.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 09:39 AM   #10
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,314
Default

Thin breaker questions


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
If that is a Homeline RC2040M150 it is a 20 space/40circuit load center. Each space is rated for a two circuit tandem, up to forty total.
I think I agree with the panel type and capacity. However, if you need AFCI protection, you will not find it in a tandem. AFCI breakers are full size.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 09:49 AM   #11
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 6,745
Default

Thin breaker questions


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port
I think I agree with the panel type and capacity. However, if you need AFCI protection, you will not find it in a tandem. AFCI breakers are full size.
Correct. I have 3 of them. You can see them in the lower left corner
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 10:32 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Virginia
Posts: 367
Default

Thin breaker questions




I have been that route you are going 3 times, NEVER AGAIN.....I'll sub it all out next time, if I live that long

Know A Little is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is it possible to change Circuit breaker to Buss fuse socket type? njchen24 Electrical 8 08-07-2011 06:27 PM
Breaker box, load center, distribution panel questions jerseyguy1996 Electrical 10 09-21-2010 12:05 PM
Breaker box wiring question(s) janralix Electrical 6 08-29-2010 10:13 PM
Breaker Tripping Jeridmar6 Electrical 15 07-10-2010 08:20 PM
small voltage on circuit with breaker off jasonmechler Electrical 3 08-24-2009 08:52 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.