THHN For Ground To Sub Panel - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-23-2008, 11:54 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Question

THHN for ground to sub panel


It seems like I always have one last question. I'm very grateful that you guys are so tolerant.

Anyway, the #8 THHN Type wire that InPhase277 recommended from first panel to subpanel says "to use in conduit". Is this required by code since its just to connect the grounds? All of the previous wiring was buried. I thought I would just run this ground wire through the rafters to avoid cutting into the existing buried cable and the water lines.

Advertisement

nprranch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2008, 01:35 PM   #2
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

THHN for ground to sub panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by nprranch View Post
It seems like I always have one last question. I'm very grateful that you guys are so tolerant.

Anyway, the #8 THHN Type wire that InPhase277 recommended from first panel to subpanel says "to use in conduit". Is this required by code since its just to connect the grounds? All of the previous wiring was buried. I thought I would just run this ground wire through the rafters to avoid cutting into the existing buried cable and the water lines.
I learn more every time you post! I'm pretty thick, so I guess I just assumed that the wiring to the subpanel was run overhead in the rafters, or otherwise exposed. I was thinking you could run the new ground wire beside the original cable. But, at any rate, for the sake of safety gained by installing this ground, I wouldn't be too concerned about running the wire. THHN is meant for use in conduit, because you don't want to run live conductors exposed. In this case, because you are following behind some bad work and trying to make it safe, I don't think it is a problem.

Advertisement

InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding a second Electric sub panel TW Lucas Electrical 9 10-05-2008 03:37 AM
Replacement Meter Panel leonard_voet Electrical 19 04-09-2008 11:27 AM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 04:03 PM
turn main panel into a sub panel? tikicarver Electrical 2 01-24-2008 08:37 AM
Splice in Neutral to Panel - OK or Not? allpraisebob Electrical 4 08-12-2006 06:54 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts