Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-04-2012, 08:51 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
Share |
Question

Thermostat Outlet


In my garage, I have a heater plugged into an outlet(that I installed) however it does not have a thermostat, and I bought a electric baseboard heater thermostat. I want to be able to wire the thermostat so that it controls the outlet, essentially turning the heater off and on.

I have both the lead power coming in from panel, and the wire to the outlet both in a wall box already, on the opposite side of the garage. My thermostat has 2 black wires. I tried connecting one black from thermostat to hot coming in, and the other black wire on thermostat to hot on outlet and tied whites together, and grounds together. My thermostat displays nothing, and outlet is on all the time.

Can someone please help?

Here are what I am working with:
Heater - http://www.build.com/comfort-zone-cz...light/p1716415
Thermostat - http://www.lowes.com/pd_225238-74493...%7C1&facetInfo
natetron66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 09:21 AM   #2
Items wanted: Time
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 195
Default

Thermostat Outlet


Not many can help you with the links you posted. A wiring diagram for both components will be needed.
NiNe O is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 09:25 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Thermostat Outlet


Here's the wiring for the thermostat:

http://pdf.lowes.com/operatingguides...64501_oper.pdf

The heater, is simply a 3 prong plug, that I want to plug into an outlet.
natetron66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 09:46 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Western PA
Posts: 203
Default

Thermostat Outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by natetron66 View Post
Here's the wiring for the thermostat:

http://pdf.lowes.com/operatingguides...64501_oper.pdf

The heater, is simply a 3 prong plug, that I want to plug into an outlet.
Did you press the temperature adjustment buttons on the front of the T-stat? (Instructions Step 3)
Dave632 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 09:49 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: western Ny
Posts: 1,211
Default

Thermostat Outlet


What kind of heater is this? This thermostat needs a resistive load to work.
danpik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 09:56 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Thermostat Outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave632 View Post
Did you press the temperature adjustment buttons on the front of the T-stat? (Instructions Step 3)
Yes, tried both buttons, and nothing displays. And outlet/heater is on all the time.
natetron66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 09:57 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Thermostat Outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by danpik View Post
What kind of heater is this? This thermostat needs a resistive load to work.
It is a quartz heater. Here's a better link to it:
http://www.hayneedle.com/product/com...FQyk4Aodk3AA0w
natetron66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 09:59 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Starkville, MS
Posts: 44
Default

Thermostat Outlet


Your thermostat link isn't working for me for some reason, but it sounds like what you're doing is correct (negating any electrical codes).

You should be able to get a simple line-voltage thermostat specifically made for electric baseboard heaters to work with this situation, assuming your wiring is correct:

http://www.grainger.com/Grainger/BRO...121204155651:s
jmd87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 10:01 AM   #9
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,662
Default

Thermostat Outlet


Sounds like the t-stat is bad. Your wiring as described is correct.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 10:07 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Starkville, MS
Posts: 44
Default

Thermostat Outlet


If your thermostat is like this one: http://pdf.lowes.com/operatingguides...64501_oper.pdf

It sounds like you are hooking up the black (line) and the black (load) to your thermostat black wires, but the diagram shows black & white being hooked up to your thermostat. You are not powering your thermostat because you're not completing the circuit.

The line-thermostat I put in the link in my previous post would do what you want though (break the hot like a light switch)
jmd87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 10:13 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Western PA
Posts: 203
Default

Thermostat Outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by jmd87 View Post
If your thermostat is like this one: http://pdf.lowes.com/operatingguides...64501_oper.pdf

It sounds like you are hooking up the black (line) and the black (load) to your thermostat black wires, but the diagram shows black & white being hooked up to your thermostat. You are not powering your thermostat because you're not completing the circuit.

The line-thermostat I put in the link in my previous post would do what you want though (break the hot like a light switch)
It's a simple 2-wire hookup, just like a light switch. The circuit is completed via the resistive load in the heater.

Bypass the thermostat and see if the heater works. If it does, then the thermostat must be bad.
Dave632 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 10:43 AM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Default

Thermostat Outlet


you need a licensed electrician to do that job for you call me
chadmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 10:47 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Starkville, MS
Posts: 44
Default

Thermostat Outlet


You're assuming the heater he's using has a resistive load within the tolerances required by the thermostat:

"The thermostat cannot be used with the following:
a resistive load under 2 A
a resistive load over 12.5 A"

This is a unique installation and I think an analog (non-digital) line-thermostat would be more appropriate for this application.

I do agree the thermostat might be bad, but I personally wouldn't jump to that conclusion.
jmd87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Swithced Outlet to Ceiling Light/Fan Troubles adamiano86 Electrical 7 01-29-2012 09:36 PM
Odd Fireplace Outlet Behavior permagrin Electrical 2 12-17-2011 08:06 AM
small secondary countertop outlet issue rasz Electrical 8 11-07-2011 04:14 PM
Outlet before light switch; Open Neutral? Fox Electrical 21 09-26-2010 08:38 PM
wiring a thermostat to an outlet jack098 HVAC 0 08-05-2010 03:53 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.