Thermostat - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-07-2007, 10:45 AM   #1
Member
 
Darylh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Nanoose Bay Vancouver Island BC
Posts: 460
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Thermostat


I want to install a wall Thermostat to controll my construction heater in my shop. What I thought about was having the thermostat controll the plug outlet. So exactly what kind of Thermostat would I need for a 40 amp plug

Advertisement

Darylh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2007, 10:49 AM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,899
Rewards Points: 2,152
Default

Thermostat


Not sure I've ever seen one rated that high. I'm not saying it isn't made, it's just not a common item.

It will be MUCH easier to find the control circuit in the unit and use that with a t-stat. In fact, most units are designed to accept a t-stat somewhere in the control circuit. This will be a simple two-wire hook up.

Check the instructions to see what they recommend.

Advertisement

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2007, 11:24 AM   #3
Member
 
Darylh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Nanoose Bay Vancouver Island BC
Posts: 460
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Thermostat


Thanks Speedy Petey I will check the amps on this again and maybe a few pics of the wiring. The heater is about 5 years old and there is no paper work on it so i will get back to you on this.
Darylh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2007, 11:29 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: grand rapids
Posts: 124
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Thermostat


Most home depots sell 110v cords with thermostats already installed.Is this gas heater or electric.
trollmastergeneral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2007, 11:53 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Thermostat


Quote:
Originally Posted by Darylh View Post
Thanks Speedy Petey I will check the amps on this again and maybe a few pics of the wiring. The heater is about 5 years old and there is no paper work on it so i will get back to you on this.
Google is a wonderfull thing. Try the part number and watch the magic.
jwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2007, 11:55 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Thermostat


Quote:
Originally Posted by trollmastergeneral View Post
Most home depots sell 110v cords with thermostats already installed.Is this gas heater or electric.
A 40 amp 120 volt cord, (or even the recepticle, and breaker) would be a speciality item. They do make them, but I doubt you will find them at the big box stores.
jwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2007, 12:38 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: grand rapids
Posts: 124
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Thermostat


Well I guess I was thinking that it was highly unlikely it was a 40 amp rating .If that is the case you probaly have to special order like jwhite said
trollmastergeneral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2007, 04:41 PM   #8
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,899
Rewards Points: 2,152
Default

Thermostat


Quote:
Originally Posted by trollmastergeneral View Post
Well I guess I was thinking that it was highly unlikely it was a 40 amp rating .
You'd be surprised. Some of these electric shop heaters are quite large. The heater the OP has is probably a 7-8kw unit.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2007, 06:28 PM   #9
Member
 
Darylh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Nanoose Bay Vancouver Island BC
Posts: 460
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Thermostat


Okay ooppss the Heater is 20 amps/240 volt. The heater is wired to a 30amp 2 pole breaker. My thermostat is rated up to 22 amps/270volts.
1st--- should I change this breaker to 20amp 2 pole and can I use my thermostat
Darylh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 05:45 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Thermostat


dont change the breaker. Make sure that no 10 wire was used.

everything else is fine.
jwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2007, 09:55 AM   #11
Member
 
Darylh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Nanoose Bay Vancouver Island BC
Posts: 460
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Thermostat


Thanks for the help everone. I hooked up the thermostat and oh what a blessing. Just to make sure I did this right here is a pick of what I did.I used the black to tie the TS in .
Attached Thumbnails
Thermostat-heater.jpg  
Darylh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2007, 10:08 AM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Thermostat


Hi there, I'm considering doing this as well. I can't make heads or tails of your sketch though. Did you take any pictures of the install inside your heater?

Also, what brand/model thermostat did you use that is rated for 270V and 22AMPS?

Did you have to run #10 wire (2 wires I guess) from the thermostat location to the heater?

Thanks
timg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2007, 10:22 AM   #13
Member
 
Darylh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Nanoose Bay Vancouver Island BC
Posts: 460
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Thermostat


Hi i am off to work and will post tommorow morning.
Darylh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2007, 10:37 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Thermostat


240 volt line voltage thermostats are available almost anywhere that sells electrical supplys or HVAC equiptment.

Since you still need a disconnect at or near the heater, you will notice that Darylh wired the thermostat a head of the recepticle.

All you need to do for this type of control is break one leg of the 240 volts going to the heater, through the thermostat.

You will need to run the same size wire as you would for any other part of the circuit. So if the rest of the circuit is 10 wire, you need 10 wire for the switch loop to the thermostat as well.
jwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2007, 10:59 AM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Thermostat


Thanks for the reply. That explains it perfectly.

Tim

Advertisement

timg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NOMA Thermostat brobinson68 HVAC 5 01-17-2007 03:36 PM
Noma Thermostat vs Old Thermostat diywoman Electrical 2 01-04-2007 02:02 PM
Thermostat question ctown HVAC 7 12-05-2006 04:46 PM
2 stage heat thermostat problem W1 AND w2 wires whatdoIdonow HVAC 6 11-26-2006 01:04 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts