Is There Such A Thing As Switch For Rg-6 Cable ? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-28-2010, 11:56 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,302
Rewards Points: 1,038
Question

is there such a thing as switch for rg-6 cable ?


i am teeing cable off in the main unit of my house and want to provide it to the basement apartment only if the tenant there pays extra, otherwise i flip the switch. i would like it to be like a light switch. i know i could do it with just (un)twisting F-connectors but that would not be as elegant.

Advertisement

amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 01:57 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,356
Rewards Points: 3,506
Blog Entries: 4
Default

is there such a thing as switch for rg-6 cable ?


Yes. They are called A/B switches. Generally used to switch two different inputs to a TV (cable and antenna for example). Just leave one input empty and it will be like an on/off switch.

Here is one sample. There are many others.


Advertisement

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 03:20 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

is there such a thing as switch for rg-6 cable ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by amakarevic View Post
otherwise i flip the switch. i would like it to be like a light switch.
. . .elegant
You're about to find out what elegance costs.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&s...=&oq=&gs_rfai=
You want SPDT.

Last edited by Yoyizit; 04-28-2010 at 03:23 PM.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 03:36 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,794
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

is there such a thing as switch for rg-6 cable ?


How often are they going to be moving in/out or not paying and you terminate their service? Seems just unplugging them would be good...

But, yes there are switches - from simple and cheap to spiffy and more expensive.
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 04:29 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,302
Rewards Points: 1,038
Default

is there such a thing as switch for rg-6 cable ?


thanks all but i was looking something that integrates into drywall like a light switch with a switchplate cover. this little cable switch like looking thing does not because it would involve cable dangling outside the wall, which is what i am trying to avoid.
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 06:08 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

is there such a thing as switch for rg-6 cable ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by amakarevic View Post
thanks all but i was looking something that integrates into drywall like a light switch with a switchplate cover. this little cable switch like looking thing does not because it would involve cable dangling outside the wall, which is what i am trying to avoid.
It's hard with coax because the geometry determines the characteristic impedance, which must match that of the system.

You can go with miniature cable, the type that takes SMB connectors, but the cable loss is high at TV freqs. Then you'd need a booster amp, and have to worry about noise figure, etc.

It's possible that what you want doesn't exist at any price, unless you build it yourself.
High frequency printed circuit board design is not easy.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 07:35 PM   #7
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,356
Rewards Points: 3,506
Blog Entries: 4
Default

is there such a thing as switch for rg-6 cable ?


Never seen one that looks like a light switch. Good luck.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 07:44 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

is there such a thing as switch for rg-6 cable ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
Yes. They are called A/B switches. Generally used to switch two different inputs to a TV (cable and antenna for example). Just leave one input empty and it will be like an on/off switch.

Here is one sample. There are many others.

Take this, put it in a low voltage trim ring
Turn it sideways & mount it securely to a light switch face plate
Superglue something to that moveable switch that will fit the little knob that mounts on a dimmer

Best I can do
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 11:36 PM   #9
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,258
Rewards Points: 1,012
Default

is there such a thing as switch for rg-6 cable ?


It also may not be legal to charge a tenant to tap into your cable service. Shouldn't they get their own service?
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 11:51 PM   #10
Union Electrician
 
goose134's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 615
Rewards Points: 500
Default

is there such a thing as switch for rg-6 cable ?


I actually let my tenant use the direct tv hookup for nothing. Because the installation was two rooms, one service it happened that the rooms were on different floors. I like to think of it as an incentive in a very competitive rental market.
goose134 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010, 12:18 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Western New York
Posts: 70
Rewards Points: 75
Default

is there such a thing as switch for rg-6 cable ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by secutanudu View Post
It also may not be legal to charge a tenant to tap into your cable service. Shouldn't they get their own service?
Truth. If the apartment you speak of has a separate power meter/panel any cable company will consider the apartment as independent of you and require a separate cable account. Having a tenant pay you to share your cable is considered an illegal connection, and yes, cable companies can and do press charges for this.

However, the only way to do what you speak of and maintain signal integrity would be to barrel the line in the wall, put up a mud ring an a blank cover. When you want to disconnect it take the line to the apt off, leave the barrel connected to the live line. An unterminated F connector will change the impedance of the system and can cause ingress/egress.

Advertisement

mgarfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Switch Junction box has 3 sets of 3 wires. Can't get dimmer to work knockout Electrical 12 06-10-2014 01:52 AM
3-way switch help amit Electrical 17 02-15-2010 04:17 PM
Switch now controls large area... froddan Electrical 5 12-06-2009 11:04 PM
Light switch installation problems pc_clone Electrical 8 11-30-2009 10:25 PM
Hunter Fan Dual Switch Wiring Configuration Help schierle Electrical 2 03-29-2009 09:00 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts