Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-02-2008, 04:30 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

is there a load panel with pass through lugs


I was wondering if anyone has seen a load panel that has pass through lugs?

In my situation, the service comes into my garage into a meter and then into a main breaker. From there it goes down to a load panel in the basement.
I want to add a panel in the garage so I can run some circuits for a workshop.
I was thinking the easy thing to do would be to add a panel next to the main breaker in the garage, and then attach the existing panel to it's main buss.

tikicarver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2008, 07:19 AM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,867
Rewards Points: 2,038
Default

is there a load panel with pass through lugs


Certainly. They are called "feed-through" panels. They are designed for exactly your purpose.

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2008, 10:10 AM   #3
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,048
Rewards Points: 2,066
Default

is there a load panel with pass through lugs


What size wire were you planning to use between panels, I ask this because there are strict rules when using feed thru panels. Why do you want to use a feed thru panel?
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2008, 02:40 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

is there a load panel with pass through lugs


I was planning to use the existing wire. Is there a problem with that if I am not adding anything to the existing panel?
I'll have to check what size the wire is, I'm on the road today.

The reason I want to use a feed through panel, is it will make a cleaner installation. I need a new panel in the garage right next to the existing meter and main breaker. Since the existing load panel is in the basement, it seems silly to run a long cable from there back up to the garage.

Last edited by tikicarver; 02-02-2008 at 02:44 PM.
tikicarver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2008, 06:53 PM   #5
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,048
Rewards Points: 2,066
Default

is there a load panel with pass through lugs


Ok is this close to what your wanting to do??
Attached Thumbnails
is there a load panel with pass through lugs-feed-thru-load-center.jpg  

Last edited by Stubbie; 02-02-2008 at 08:36 PM.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2008, 09:15 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

is there a load panel with pass through lugs


That is exactly what I want to do. thanks for diagram.

But I did not see a panel with pass through lugs at HD or Lowes.
Do you have a part number for a panel or know where i can find them?
I tried a search on google but didn't get anything.
tikicarver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2008, 09:20 PM   #7
Union Electrician
 
goose134's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 615
Rewards Points: 500
Default

is there a load panel with pass through lugs


You'll have to go to a supply house and you may have to wait for them to order them. Maybe not, but these don't come that often (at least in my experience). I believe that all of the manufacturers make them, so you may want to order the same type as your existing panel so you can utilize some of the breakers you may have.
goose134 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2008, 04:16 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

is there a load panel with pass through lugs


I went to a GE supply place, they didn't have a residential panel with feed-thur lugs,but suggested I use a THLK2125, it looks like a 2 pole breaker and plugs in just like a breaker, then you attach the wires to it.

Could I just use a 100 amp breaker instead? it would be easier to find, the THLK2125 is special order.
tikicarver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2008, 04:27 PM   #9
Master Of Nothing
 
mr500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 141
Rewards Points: 75
Default

is there a load panel with pass through lugs


A lot of mobile homes are wired with pass thru panels. I know I have one lol. You might try some one that sells mobile home products. I know around here you can find them easy, BUT they come with the meter box AND weather head. A little over kill for your application.
mr500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2008, 06:44 PM   #10
electrical contractor
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Georgia USA
Posts: 181
Rewards Points: 150
Default

is there a load panel with pass through lugs


I regularly buy 200 amp feed thru panels at my local Lowes store. They are GE panels but I do not know the model number. They have a 200 amp main breaker, 12 full size(1 inch) breaker spaces, and lugs on the bottom of the bus ways to feed out.
__________________
Jimmy

Life is tough, Life is tougher when you are stupid.
wire_twister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2008, 08:15 PM   #11
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,048
Rewards Points: 2,066
Default

is there a load panel with pass through lugs


Sure you can feed the 2nd sub-panel with a breaker in the 1st sub-panel. In fact this would be a more common installation than feed thru lugs. Sub-feed lugs like the THLK2125 work well also and are not very expensive. Thing to remember using sub-feed lugs is this is a tap and will require the workshop panel to have a main breaker. There is not a thing wrong with this set-up and is often used. The feeder connecting to the sub-feed lugs must land on a breaker at the workshop panel appropriately sized for the feeder conductors. at the workshop panel. I think this is a very good way to go and gives you the safety and convenience of a disconnect at the workshop panel. Biggest issue is the length of the tap...the conductors can't be more than 25 feet long inside a dwelling
You can also use a breaker in the 1st sub-panel to feed a main lug panel for the workshop, either way is fine.

Last edited by Stubbie; 03-19-2008 at 08:24 PM.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2008, 04:39 AM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

is there a load panel with pass through lugs


I checked Lowes, they didn't have a feed thru panel.

I live in Hawaii and I have never seen a mobile home here.
I think we have a law against them. haha

I like the setup with the breaker in the first panel feeding the the second. then I can turn it off without turning the whole house off.
tikicarver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2008, 04:13 PM   #13
Master Of Nothing
 
mr500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 141
Rewards Points: 75
Default

is there a load panel with pass through lugs


Might try Ebay. someone on there might send to Hawaii. Just a suggestion. Maybe get on mail order from a supply house??

Mike

__________________
Im Not An Electrician...But I Did Stay At A Holiday Inn Express Last Night!!
mr500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 07:40 PM
turn main panel into a sub panel? tikicarver Electrical 2 01-24-2008 07:37 AM
Panel Load Calculations porschedude996T Electrical 7 01-05-2008 01:27 AM
load panel cyberdog Electrical 1 06-17-2007 03:50 PM
Splice in Neutral to Panel - OK or Not? allpraisebob Electrical 4 08-12-2006 05:54 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.