Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-24-2011, 09:17 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 46
Share |
Default

Testing outlet on AFCI breaker


I just hooked up a circuit with about 11 outlets to an AFCI breaker in my panel. I check that all of the outlets work by plugging a lamp into them. I also wanted to go back and check with my volt meter. I am getting proper reading across the hot and neutral slots of the outlet, but when I check from hot or neutral to ground the breaker trips. Is this supposed to happen ??? I don't think it does on a standard outlet with a standard breaker.

barley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 09:46 AM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 12,963
Default

Testing outlet on AFCI breaker


Current leakage. What are you trying to solve by using the meter? If everything is hooked up as it should be by code, you do not need to go back and use a meter. Now, if it is for pre-inspection, they make afci & gfci testers.

__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: So what'll happen?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 09:50 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 46
Default

Testing outlet on AFCI breaker


I am not trying solve anything, I just wanted to verify that all the outlets were hooked up properly. Is it a situation where if they work, they must be hooked up correctly ? I have not had my final inspection yet.
barley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 09:56 AM   #4
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 6,230
Default

Testing outlet on AFCI breaker


What kind of meter are you using? A good digital or an analog? An anlog meter such as a Simpson 260 could have low enough impeadance to trip the AFIC. If it's a digital meter....then that is one cheap meter.

If you don't mind, post the model of the meter.
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
...
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ddawg16 For This Useful Post:
Code05 (10-24-2011)
Old 10-24-2011, 09:57 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 46
Default

Testing outlet on AFCI breaker


I will find out what the model of the meter is a little later . . . I am not sure off hand. Is using one of those plug in testers a better idea ??
barley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 10:03 AM   #6
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 12,963
Default

Testing outlet on AFCI breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by barley View Post
I am not trying solve anything, I just wanted to verify that all the outlets were hooked up properly. Is it a situation where if they work, they must be hooked up correctly ? I have not had my final inspection yet.
You do by visually inspecting as you put the junctions together. There is no need to go back and use a meter to test. The only thing that I use is a two probe tester that lights up telling me that it has power, and that is only if I think that there is a loose junction point somewhere.

Other than that, it is hook up the outlet, put it in the junction box, and place the cover on it and walk away.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: So what'll happen?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 10:41 AM   #7
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Default

Testing outlet on AFCI breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by barley View Post
I will find out what the model of the meter is a little later . . . I am not sure off hand. Is using one of those plug in testers a better idea ??
No. The breaker is holding with a load connected-. Try a three prong load also.

Push the button on the breaker, it should trip, reset breaker, if it holds- you are done.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 10:53 AM   #8
liscenced electrician
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Oregon coast
Posts: 961
Default

Testing outlet on AFCI breaker


With an afci protected circuit, testing anything to ground will trip the breaker. It is working as it should. It sounds like your circuit is performing just as it should
jimmy21 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jimmy21 For This Useful Post:
barley (10-24-2011)
Old 10-24-2011, 11:03 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 46
Default

Testing outlet on AFCI breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmy21 View Post
With an afci protected circuit, testing anything to ground will trip the breaker. It is working as it should. It sounds like your circuit is performing just as it should
That is what I was wondering, I didn't know for sure if that was supposed to happen.

Thanks
barley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 11:08 AM   #10
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Default

Testing outlet on AFCI breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmy21 View Post
With an afci protected circuit, testing anything to ground will trip the breaker. It is working as it should. It sounds like your circuit is performing just as it should
No, a high impedance digital meter will not trip a AFCI or a GFCI.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Code05 For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (10-24-2011), mpoulton (10-24-2011)
Old 10-24-2011, 11:19 AM   #11
liscenced electrician
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Oregon coast
Posts: 961
Default

Testing outlet on AFCI breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by barley View Post
That is what I was wondering, I didn't know for sure if that was supposed to happen.

Thanks
Once again, I have no idea why your question couldn't have been answered in the ffirst response. Ask a simple question and it usually doesn't get sanswered until at least the second page
jimmy21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 11:21 AM   #12
liscenced electrician
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Oregon coast
Posts: 961
Default

Testing outlet on AFCI breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by Code05 View Post
No, a high impedance digital meter will not trip a AFCI or a GFCI.
Many meters will trip it if it puts any kind of a load on it. Not all meters but I guarantee that's the problem here


Last edited by jimmy21; 10-24-2011 at 11:26 AM.
jimmy21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing Two Gang Outlet to Three Gang Outlet vbullinger Electrical 9 01-10-2011 05:13 PM
20 amp breaker on 15 amp outlet Lurlene Electrical 9 09-18-2010 09:50 AM
Circuit Breaker trips when I plug into an outlet Alex in Orlando Electrical 3 09-05-2010 01:04 AM
AFCI breaker pops but regular breaker doesn't bigmacfann Electrical 14 08-02-2010 12:22 PM
AFCI breaker question Sheryl Martin Electrical 4 07-06-2009 02:10 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.