Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-14-2007, 11:13 PM   #1
Rze
Average Joe
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 53
Share |
Default

Testing DC


While I'm fairly proficient with AC, I've not had much experience with DC. I would have thought that testing a DC circuit was pretty much the same (one lead on Ground or Nuetral and one on the line in.) I tried to test (using a DC tester) a circuit for trailer lights on my car. When I plug it in, it works, so I know the circuit is good, however when I test it at the car, I don't get a result. Is there a trick to testing DC?

Rze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2007, 11:54 PM   #2
Cabinet Installer
 
Dansbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Medford OR
Posts: 57
Default

Testing DC


Quote:
Originally Posted by Rze View Post
When I plug it in, it works, so I know the circuit is good, however when I test it at the car, I don't get a result.
Can you explain your results a little more? How do you know the circuit is good? are you measuring Ohms (continuity)? I am not sure I understand how you are preforming the test? Testing DC voltage is really straight forward. Make sure your meter is set to the proper DC voltage (12v for your car) and place the positive (red) lead on the positive wire and the ground (black) lead on your ground.

__________________
Daniel S. Bell
Belbuilt, LLC
Cabinet Installation Medford, Oregon

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Dansbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2007, 08:30 AM   #3
Rze
Average Joe
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 53
Default

Testing DC


Circuit is good since I plug in the trailer and the lights work...directionsls, lights, Hazrds and Brake. I did as you outlined as that makes the only sense. I must have a bad meter.
Rze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2007, 09:02 AM   #4
I have gas!
 
Clutchcargo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,754
Default

Testing DC


The fuse in the multitester is probably blown.
__________________
I tear things down and build them up.
Clutchcargo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Testing for a gas leak haynesk Plumbing 2 07-27-2007 07:11 PM
Testing Formss Deano710Sparkey Electrical 2 04-13-2007 01:33 AM
Gas Line pressure testing standard(s) rolson6432 Plumbing 1 09-09-2006 02:33 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.