Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-29-2012, 07:31 PM   #1
kbc
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 11
Share |
Default

testing amperage


i want to test my amperage on a new 200 amp service i got installed, if i use a clamp meter should each leg have 100 amps, if there is a difference between them should the difference be on the neutral

kbc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 07:40 PM   #2
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,844
Default

testing amperage


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbc View Post
i want to test my amperage on a new 200 amp service i got installed, if i use a clamp meter should each leg have 100 amps, if there is a difference between them should the difference be on the neutral
Each leg will show whatever the load on that leg is up to 200 amps or so, per leg.

brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 07:42 PM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,748
Default

testing amperage


If you were in fact using the full 200 amps, you would read 200 amps on each leg.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 07:45 PM   #4
kbc
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 11
Default

testing amperage


how do u know if u truly have 200 amps, a friend of mine thats a electrician said something about the ground in the house that i possibly may not be getting a full 200 amps
kbc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 07:47 PM   #5
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,844
Default

testing amperage


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbc View Post
how do u know if u truly have 200 amps, a friend of mine thats a electrician said something about the ground in the house that i possibly may not be getting a full 200 amps
Huh?????????????
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to brric For This Useful Post:
Code05 (09-30-2012), jbfan (09-29-2012), jrclen (09-29-2012), mpoulton (09-29-2012)
Old 09-29-2012, 07:51 PM   #6
kbc
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 11
Default

testing amperage


thats exactly where im at right now , saying huh?????
laughing
kbc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 07:53 PM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,748
Default

testing amperage


Did you have this install inspected?
Was this a new install or an upgrade?
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 07:55 PM   #8
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,810
Default

testing amperage


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbc View Post
..., a friend of mine thats a electrician said something about the ground in the house that i possibly may not be getting a full 200 amps
This friend heard something and had NO idea what they were talking about, then told you what he thought they said.

The way you tell if you have a 200A service is by the size of the service cable, meter pan and main panel (or disconnect).
If all is correct, just look at the number on the main breaker. That is what size service you have.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
AltaSparky (09-29-2012), frenchelectrican (09-30-2012), jrclen (09-29-2012)
Old 09-29-2012, 07:56 PM   #9
kbc
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 11
Default

testing amperage


upgrade i originally had 100 amps but i adding an addition on my house so i upgraded
kbc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 09:27 PM   #10
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,079
Default

testing amperage


Go look at the main circuit breaker in your panel It should be a double poll and say 200 on it. If this was properly done and inspected, then I'm sure your ok.

You need to talk to you 'electrician' and get a better explination from him on what he means.
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 09:30 PM   #11
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,526
Default

testing amperage


The clamp meter would read would only read what was actually being used, not what the system is capable of supplying.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
joecaption (09-30-2012)
Old 09-30-2012, 11:55 AM   #12
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Default

testing amperage


keep in mind that 200A panel is protection for the service from your panel to the pole and the wire sized to handle it from the upgrade
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 12:11 PM   #13
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,844
Default

testing amperage


Quote:
Originally Posted by biggles View Post
keep in mind that 200A panel is protection for the service from your panel to the pole and the wire sized to handle it from the upgrade
The service from the panel to the pole is only protected by the POCO primary fuses, not by the panel breaker and/or disconnect.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 01:01 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple Valley, MN, USA
Posts: 999
Send a message via AIM to theatretch85
Default

testing amperage


When I did my new panel install (replaced an FPE panel) I sized the wire from the meter to the panel for 200 amp service, but the inspector made me change out the main breaker from 200 to 150 (the original main breaker of the FPE panel). I still have the 200 amp main and I already know I don't have to re-buy the service wire from the meter to the main breaker if I ever want to go to 200 (I doubt I will ever need it).

theatretch85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gas Pressure Testing With Manometer a_lost_shadow Plumbing 4 07-01-2012 04:36 PM
Dual Pole Breaker Amperage Question jcwilshire Electrical 2 11-22-2010 12:45 PM
Resi breakers, testing of Yoyizit Electrical 10 07-14-2010 07:49 PM
main circuit breaker amperage kupalino Electrical 13 12-23-2009 08:32 PM
Backflow device testing - possible scam? ScottR Plumbing 9 06-14-2009 10:55 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.