Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-17-2007, 12:39 AM   #1
MLO
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Great Northwest
Posts: 85
Share |
Default

Temporary power...


Demo'ing a home and rebuilding on the existing foundation. The lot has a new fully functional 18x24 shop with a grounded 150amp panel powered from the homes panel via a 100 amp breaker. The buried sheathed cable between the two (50ft) is a 1/0 I believe.

Could the shops panel be hooked up to a temporary power box during construction?

MLO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2007, 07:06 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Default

Temporary power...


Yes you can

jwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2007, 09:18 PM   #3
MLO
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Great Northwest
Posts: 85
Default

Temporary power...


Does that mean I will need a temporary panel with a meter, so the shop can be hardwired to it?
MLO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2007, 05:55 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Default

Temporary power...


If the owner of the house does not mind paying the electric bill, you do not need a meter at the new temp panel. Just put an outdoor panel on a pole. put in a ground rod and treat it as a seperate building.
jwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2007, 10:29 AM   #5
MLO
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Great Northwest
Posts: 85
Default

Temporary power...


I am the home owner. I was under the impression a meter had to be installed to measure the power usage for billing. So it sounds like they will bill a flat fee?
MLO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2007, 02:18 PM   #6
Member
 
jproffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chester, IL
Posts: 1,171
Default

Temporary power...




Doesn't the main house have a meter on it now? Isn't that what you're talking about...taking power from the main house and making a sub-panel (of sorts) at the shop? The POCO doesn't care where the power is going as long as someone is paying for it.

EDIT: Reread your original post...the shop gets power from the house (which is being taken down). Gotcha.

Take the meter off of the house and put it on a pole next to the building site. No need to run all the way back from the shop, just put temp service on that pole.

Last edited by jproffer; 02-18-2007 at 02:20 PM.
jproffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2007, 07:57 PM   #7
MLO
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Great Northwest
Posts: 85
Default

Temporary power...


Thanks jproffer...Yes, the shops panel is being powered by the homes panel/meter. The home is being demo'd, so I was wondering how to keep the shop powered during the new build.

What should I use for a pole? I figure I can do that before having an electrician do the hook-up.

Last edited by MLO; 02-18-2007 at 07:59 PM.
MLO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2007, 08:34 PM   #8
Member
 
jproffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chester, IL
Posts: 1,171
Default

Temporary power...


Although they may not be as strict with a temp service as they are with permanent service, the POCO will probably have specs you have to follow to have your temp service re-connected. <--on the record..

I would think a 4x4 buried 2 or 3 feet would be enough. <--off the record..

Speaking of re-connected, I don't think it's been mentioned, but I assume you knew it anyway but moving the meter from house to pole is not a "hot" job. Have the service drop cut before touching anything.
jproffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2007, 11:43 PM   #9
MLO
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Great Northwest
Posts: 85
Default

Temporary power...


Thanks, I will not be touching anything "hot". I have a scheduled appt. with an electrician before I go any farther.

MLO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I've lost power at my barn Jim Owens Electrical 11 10-11-2008 10:58 PM
Wiring for switched, split power outlets ELurie Electrical 9 06-21-2007 07:12 PM
Running a generator for power outages tropic home Electrical 5 12-04-2006 08:22 PM
Problem W/ Power after Switching Outlets... G19-Fanatic Electrical 17 08-28-2006 01:55 PM
Partial power on same fuse! joyjam Electrical 5 07-10-2005 10:23 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.