Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-08-2007, 08:08 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: georgia
Posts: 292
Share |
Default

temp power pole ??


I am obviously not an electrician so I will explain the best I can: I am building a house with a temp power pole. It only has room for 4 breakers. 2 are taken up by a 100 amp main breaker, the other 2 each have a 20 amp. My well pump requires a double pole 20, so I have to take out both single 20's to install. My question is: If I have the double pole 20 in to run the pump, is it ok to run regular power tools of this also? Thanks

ugabulldog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2007, 08:22 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,736
Default

temp power pole ??


Can't believe I'm helping a dawg fan-GO JACKETS!
Now that we have that out of the way, the answer is no.
Your pump requires 240 volt nand the can not run your tools from this.
Is there a reason you need the pump to run before the house is completed?

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2007, 08:33 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: georgia
Posts: 292
Default

temp power pole ??


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Can't believe I'm helping a dawg fan-GO JACKETS!
Now that we have that out of the way, the answer is no.
Your pump requires 240 volt nand the can not run your tools from this.
Is there a reason you need the pump to run before the house is completed?
My tile sub needs water for his saw, mortar, and grout. I had to fill up the plumping lines for rough in inspection so I have already done the breaker switcheroo once. My tile guy said to leave him the breaker and he would swap out. I am curious, why can't you run power tools off this set up? btw... I cheer for the jackets as long as they aren't playing the dawgs. thanks again.
ugabulldog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2007, 09:42 PM   #4
Union Electrician
 
goose134's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 615
Default

temp power pole ??


The reason you can''t run power tools or any other 120volt appliances is because the circuit is 240 volts. Sure each leg is 120 volts, but you can't double tap the breaker in order to get the 120 volts you need.
goose134 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
safe way to add extension to power cord sil Electrical 7 10-18-2007 09:58 PM
Temp Power 240v outside Mike S Electrical 3 01-15-2007 04:52 PM
Problem W/ Power after Switching Outlets... G19-Fanatic Electrical 17 08-28-2006 01:55 PM
Partial power on same fuse! joyjam Electrical 5 07-10-2005 10:23 PM
2 pole breaker Unregistered Electrical 3 09-11-2004 11:15 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.