Telephone Wiring - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-30-2010, 08:06 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 69
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Telephone wiring


I am going to run telephone line for DSL service. Its just a matter of rerouting a jack. I have been told to change out the wire and use CAT 5 double strand as it is "better" and is now the standard. Local phone guy tells me the phone company runs CAT ( in the NID it looks like CAT 3 coming to the house. I do not see double strand CAT 5). So what do I gain from running 50 feet of CAT 5 if a couple of hundred yards are CAT 3 run by the phone company from down the block to my house?

Advertisement

drjay9051 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2010, 08:50 PM   #2
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Telephone wiring


probably not much, if anything. Heck, my dad is using the phone wiring he installed before 1960 and his DSL works fine.

but if you have to put in a new line anyway, I would use at least 5a. Better to be a little overbuilt than under.

Advertisement

nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 12:52 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 114
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Telephone wiring


cat 5 will give you up to 4 phone lines. most of the times in a house you have 2 at most. Older homes were run with quad cable which is red black green yellow. You would use for cat 5 wiring blue as red and blue white as green. The other pairs just fold back and keep them as spares just in case that pair goes bad or you add more lines.
Chevyman30571 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 02:33 PM   #4
Member
 
57_Hemi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: TORONTO CANADA
Posts: 81
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Telephone wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by Chevyman30571 View Post
cat 5 will give you up to 4 phone lines. most of the times in a house you have 2 at most. Older homes were run with quad cable which is red black green yellow. You would use for cat 5 wiring blue as red and blue white as green. The other pairs just fold back and keep them as spares just in case that pair goes bad or you add more lines.

Thats exactly it......Its funny how back then there was
-1 line shared by 5-10 homes (party lines)....then
-2 lines per every home (quad)....then
-4 lines per every home (cat 5)....then back down to
-1 line per home (fiber) taking care of phone, fax, wireless internet, television etc etc

We go from nothing to more to even more and back down to almost nothing again....lol

Gotta love technology
57_Hemi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 02:36 PM   #5
Do work
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NJ, USA, Earth
Posts: 144
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Telephone wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by drjay9051 View Post
I am going to run telephone line for DSL service. Its just a matter of rerouting a jack. I have been told to change out the wire and use CAT 5 double strand as it is "better" and is now the standard. Local phone guy tells me the phone company runs CAT ( in the NID it looks like CAT 3 coming to the house. I do not see double strand CAT 5). So what do I gain from running 50 feet of CAT 5 if a couple of hundred yards are CAT 3 run by the phone company from down the block to my house?
So you have it working now with cat 3 and you want to change it to cat 5? If that's the case you gain nothing by doing so.
liquidvw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2010, 08:42 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 69
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Telephone wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by liquidvw View Post
So you have it working now with cat 3 and you want to change it to cat 5? If that's the case you gain nothing by doing so.
Thats what I thought. As I understand it the CAT 3 is good for up to 10 MBPS and my provider only offers 8 mbps in my area. Moot point as I noted a break in the line so I have run CAT %.

Thanks for the help

Advertisement

drjay9051 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring diagram for three-way switches with pilot light SaxTeacher Electrical 34 09-15-2013 08:53 AM
Telephone wiring - I'm doing something incorrect loop7 Electrical 6 06-20-2010 09:02 PM
electric wiring in house remodel wis_remod Electrical 6 04-02-2009 03:40 PM
New Home Wiring - Seeking Expert Advice Dirtrnr Electrical 3 02-10-2009 11:33 AM
Knob & Tube wiring - How concerned should we be? hotdiggitydog Electrical 6 04-11-2006 08:52 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts