Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-10-2009, 02:39 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 154
Share |
Default

telephone line


For the past 2 days when i would use my house phones i would hear some noise on the phone. Now my phones dont work. I just hear a busy dial tone now. Im gonna take a look into the main feed for the telephone lines. But if someone could give me some tips, i would really appreciate it.

humberguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2009, 02:56 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

telephone line


Where are you located ?
Any ice or snow storms lately ?
Buried wires or above ground ?
House, condo, Apt ?

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2009, 03:13 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 154
Default

telephone line


i checked with my neighbour and it seems the telephone provider line isn't working. My neighbours phone isn't working either.

Anyways, thanks you for responding to my thread,
humberguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2009, 03:47 PM   #4
Too Short? Cut it Again!
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 9,635
Default

telephone line


MOST of my family and friends are totally not landline anymore. All, even the extreme and really aged geezers, have GPS capable wireless phones with their own numbers that can find them within 10cm near anyplace on this planet unless the satellites fail. At 80 something I worry about those I love most still thinking they can climb rocks and stuff on Elder Hostel adventures. The others can just hit the 911 capable button for all I care.

Why are you worrying whether thin legacy copper wire is working and how to fix it? It's dead technology. Unless your DSL or cable connection is what you need and your are hostage to it?

- Steven

Last edited by user1007; 12-10-2009 at 04:14 PM.
user1007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2009, 04:58 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

telephone line


If we shut off our land line it will actually cost us $10 more per month for Internet access & TV
We still have phones that we use
They are actually much more comfortable to hold then the small cell phones IMO
And easier to dial in some cases
With my addition & renovation I ran leftover CAT3 thru the house as possible land lines

Sun spots effect satellites, and they do sometimes have failures
In addition many people are in poor coverage areas where cell phones do not work very well
Due to the cement like walls in our house they work poorly at times
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2009, 12:04 PM   #6
Household Handyman
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Albany, Ga.
Posts: 2,270
Default

telephone line


"even the extreme and really aged geezers, have GPS capable wireless phones" EXCUSE ME, sdsester but, there are a lot of us's "really old geezers" out here. Careful, or we'll come pull your teeth and give you dentures David
Thurman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2009, 12:29 PM   #7
Member
 
47_47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Springville, NY
Posts: 1,456
Default

telephone line


Quote:
Originally Posted by Thurman View Post
"even the extreme and really aged geezers, have GPS capable wireless phones" EXCUSE ME, sdsester but, there are a lot of us's "really old geezers" out here. Careful, or we'll come pull your teeth and give you dentures David
^^^

While I don't consider myself old, I prefer a hardwired telephone.
__________________
What we've got here is... failure to communicate. Some men you just can't reach. So you get what we had here last week, which is the way he wants it... well, he gets it.
47_47 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2009, 01:41 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,794
Default

telephone line


I have OOMA VoIP. Box connects to the internet and my regular phones. Regular phones are cordless DECT units.

Works great. No monthy phone charges.
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2009, 03:15 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple Valley, MN, USA
Posts: 999
Send a message via AIM to theatretch85
Default

telephone line


Hey I am 24 and I have my own place, I have a Charter Telephone line to my house. Though I don't use "traditional" phones, I run an IP PBX with an Analog Gateway to connect to the Charter provided phone modem. I have several Linksys POE powered IP phones throughout the house along with a WiFi Linksys phone that connects to the PBX. I love technology sometimes.

theatretch85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do I need to prime my oil feed line? 1parkpointer HVAC 3 10-22-2009 06:52 PM
Testing Home Telephone Line kirridam Electrical 4 08-02-2009 07:39 PM
Capacity loss with line size Einride HVAC 1 06-29-2009 03:10 PM
Weird Noises from my telephone connections EPL Electrical 14 03-21-2008 09:00 PM
Telephone line static without external filters installed Unregistered Electrical 5 11-21-2004 12:38 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.