Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-20-2007, 04:08 PM   #1
HandyMan Engineer
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Sherwood Park, Alberta
Posts: 41
Share |
Default

Teck Cable


I'm running power out to a new garage under ground. I've have access to 3C - 2AWG Teck Cable free of chrage. Is this good for underground service without conduit or is that still needed?

sendres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2007, 08:52 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 17
Default

Teck Cable


Quote:
Originally Posted by sendres View Post
I'm running power out to a new garage under ground. I've have access to 3C - 2AWG Teck Cable free of chrage. Is this good for underground service without conduit or is that still needed?
As stated in other post your wire must be rated for wet locations in conduit or rated for direct burial if the wire is to be buried.

wooderson is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
In-Floor Heating Cable Trouble... sootybuttercup Electrical 19 05-07-2010 08:39 AM
Coaxial Cable Question bahaisamurai Home Theater 9 08-08-2007 02:54 PM
upgrading service cable Clutchcargo Electrical 1 06-22-2007 10:04 AM
CABLE for TV in basement DIY4EVER Electrical 5 06-19-2007 06:01 PM
Running CATV cable tima2381 Remodeling 4 03-27-2007 10:17 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.