DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum

DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum (http://www.diychatroom.com/)
-   Electrical (http://www.diychatroom.com/f18/)
-   -   Tap into 20A circuit that's wired #10 (http://www.diychatroom.com/f18/tap-into-20a-circuit-thats-wired-10-a-136030/)

snucky 03-05-2012 10:38 AM

Tap into 20A circuit that's wired #10
 
Hi,

I have a dedicated line that runs into my utility room that probably was meant for an electric water heater. It's wired with a #10/2 wire - but sits on a 20A breaker. I tapped into it and wired the rest with #12/2 wire. Was splicing the two different gauges an issue? ...

Also, there never was an electric water heater installed. Always natural gas

zappa 03-05-2012 10:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by snucky (Post 870937)
Hi,

I have a dedicated line that runs into my utility room that probably was meant for an electric water heater. It's wired with a #10/2 wire - but sits on a 20A breaker. I tapped into it and wired the rest with #12/2 wire. Was splicing the two different gauges an issue? ...

Also, there never was an electric water heater installed. Always natural gas

It's a bit hackish and can be dangerous to someone in the future who doesn't know of the wiring downgrade. Label your panel at the breaker noting the wire change.

No code issue that I'm aware of however.

AllanJ 03-05-2012 03:42 PM

Suggest removing the hot end attached to the breaker, wire nutting on about 8 inches of #12 wire, and hooking that piece to the breaker.

This will tip off anyone working in the box that the circuit is a 20 amp circuit.

(I would leave the end going to the neutral bus bar as-is.)

fdiddy 03-05-2012 04:01 PM

You can't have a splice in the panel so you'd need a box for that Allan. There's no issue here, I would just leave it as you've done.

gregzoll 03-05-2012 04:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by fdiddy (Post 871192)
You can't have a splice in the panel so you'd need a box for that Allan. There's no issue here, I would just leave it as you've done.

Please cite regulation. It is done all of the time inside panels. They are just a huge junction box.

gregzoll 03-05-2012 04:10 PM

Depending on the length of the run, the #10 may have been used vs #12 for whatever 120v circuit it is feeding. My garage is fed with a #10 run of UF, due to it is about a 75 foot run for the 120v/20a circuit, and I had it laying around, so used it. Most likely that is why it is in your place.

Techy 03-05-2012 04:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gregzoll (Post 871204)
Please cite regulation. It is done all of the time inside panels. They are just a huge junction box.



Only true in Canada (CEC 6-212)


No such NEC restriction exists

fdiddy 03-05-2012 07:50 PM

Cool I didn't know you could splice in your panel in the us. I should move south, it would make my jobs easier!

zappa 03-05-2012 08:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Techy (Post 871217)
Only true in Canada (CEC 6-212)


No such NEC restriction exists

Does anyone know why no splices are allowed in Canada?

Seems there is a reason behind most codes.

frenchelectrican 03-05-2012 08:17 PM

I hope I get this Canada codes quoted correct.,

Quote:

Rule 6-212 CEC 2009 says no - "Enclosures for circuit breakers ... shall not be used as junction boxes". So you need to go with a JB.
6-212 ...shall not be used as junction boxes, troughs, or raceways for conductors feeding through or tapping off to other apparatus.

That code means a wire running through the panel that is not connected to a breaker.
You are allowed to use marrettes in a panel to join circuits together and pigtail on a breaker. There was a old rule that said no joints in a panel but it is long gone. You just can not fill the space in the panel more than 75% CEC 12-3032
I do not know if the 12-3032 still in enforeced or not.

I am pretty sure Joed or other guys can reply with most modern Canada code on this one.

Merci,
Marc

Missouri Bound 03-05-2012 08:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by fdiddy (Post 871192)
You can't have a splice in the panel so you'd need a box for that Allan. There's no issue here, I would just leave it as you've done.

:oops:You sure the :censored:Can!! It's done often and it is NOT against code.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:50 PM.


Copyright 2003-2014 Escalate Media LP. All Rights Reserved