Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-11-2013, 05:04 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Tandem vs. Two Pole


Hi, I'm replacing an FPE load center and breakers (picture attached) and had a question on breaker replacement type. There is a metal bracket across two of the 15amp breakers and two 30amp breakers.

What is the preferred/proper replacement? Can I use two separate single pole breakers of equal amperage or do I need a tandem with both poles on the same breaker? I'm not sure what this metal bracket was designed to accomplish....
Attached Thumbnails
Tandem vs. Two Pole-2013-04-09-07.10.37.jpg  

dfelb8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 05:08 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,860
Rewards Points: 2,116
Default

Tandem vs. Two Pole


The metal bracket makes the breaker a 2 pole breaker.
You can not replace with single pole breakers unless you do not need the 240v power.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"

Last edited by jbfan; 04-11-2013 at 05:11 PM. Reason: looked at pic wrong!
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 05:17 PM   #3
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,864
Rewards Points: 2,032
Default

Tandem vs. Two Pole


Those are handle ties.
Just replace them with two-pole breakers.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 06:44 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Tandem vs. Two Pole


So for clarification, the product descriptions (Square D QO's) below offer the same capability and the tandem just uses half the space?
Or, does the tandem style not offer 240 capability?

Product descriptions:
Option 1: 2 - 15 AMP Single-Pole Tandem Circuit Breaker
Option 2: 15 AMP 2 Pole Circuit Breaker
dfelb8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 07:12 PM   #5
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 701
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Tandem vs. Two Pole


Tandems do not allow 240V, because they're only connected to one of the 2 busbars
Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 09:00 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 599
Rewards Points: 518
Default

Tandem vs. Two Pole


Quote:
Originally Posted by Techy View Post
Tandems do not allow 240V, because they're only connected to one of the 2 busbars
Except for the tandems that are connected to both busbars.
Might not be available for your panel, but I have used double breakers that give two 240v circuits by combining pairs of half size breakers.
Toller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 09:42 PM   #7
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 701
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Tandem vs. Two Pole


Quote:
Originally Posted by Toller View Post
Except for the tandems that are connected to both busbars.
Might not be available for your panel, but I have used double breakers that give two 240v circuits by combining pairs of half size breakers.


More commonly referred to as 'quad' breakers, not tandem.
Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2013, 06:46 AM   #8
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,895
Rewards Points: 2,046
Default

Tandem vs. Two Pole


Use a new load center large enough to negate the consideration of tandems.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2013, 08:20 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Northern Indiana
Posts: 144
Rewards Points: 85
Default

Tandem vs. Two Pole


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Those are handle ties.
Just replace them with two-pole breakers.
There really is not much debate to have here. Do what SP says, using your "option 2". And buy a panel large enough to avoid needing to use tandem breakers. Nuff said.
al_smelter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2013, 02:16 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Posts: 174
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Tandem vs. Two Pole


Does it look like the two double pole breakers are tied together? Numbers 17, 18, 19, 20.

Thanks,
Rick
bcgfdc3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2013, 08:11 PM   #11
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,860
Rewards Points: 2,116
Default

Tandem vs. Two Pole


Quote:
Originally Posted by bcgfdc3 View Post
Does it look like the two double pole breakers are tied together? Numbers 17, 18, 19, 20.

Thanks,
Rick
No. 6\7 is a 2 pole breaker, and 18\19 is a 2 pole breaker, or connected by the breaker tie.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Single Pole vs. Double Pole Thermostat dforeid Electrical 14 08-26-2012 08:12 AM
Can a T104 dual pole timer be used as a single pole installation? illuminate Electrical 6 06-13-2012 05:33 PM
Double pole breaker used as single pole WonderingOne Electrical 11 11-30-2010 12:37 AM
240V 2 pole 1/2 inch GE breakers? Isaac-1 Electrical 12 02-09-2010 11:21 AM
Slimline Vs. Tandem Vs. Double Pole turd hurder Electrical 1 06-23-2008 03:00 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.