Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-22-2004, 06:58 PM   #1
Guest
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Question

Tandem Fluorescent circuit


I have an aquarium light system runing 2 x 30" fluoro tubes on one switch(tandem), and want to convert it to run 2 tubes seperately. is this possible? if so any help is greatly received.....

  Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2004, 10:16 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Clifton, New Jersey
Posts: 41
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Tandem Fluorescent circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by Unregistered
I have an aquarium light system runing 2 x 30" fluoro tubes on one switch(tandem), and want to convert it to run 2 tubes seperately. is this possible? if so any help is greatly received.....
If I understand you correctly... They have to be wired up separately with each different switch being the different power source for each light.

Hammertime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2004, 03:33 AM   #3
Guest
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Tandem Fluorescent circuit


You will need to purchase two single lamp ballasts rated for lamp size. Add an extra switch to seperate the ballasts/lamps.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2004, 11:09 PM   #4
Contractor
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Jensen Beach, FL
Posts: 835
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Tandem Fluorescent circuit


Unregistered is right. You will need two separate lamps. You CAN do what you want to do but I don't think that you want to go through the aggrevation.
Teetorbilt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2004, 10:17 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Clifton, New Jersey
Posts: 41
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Tandem Fluorescent circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by Unregistered
You will need to purchase two single lamp ballasts rated for lamp size. Add an extra switch to seperate the ballasts/lamps.
I do believe that's what I said.
Hammertime is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring in New Addition? sandyman720 Electrical 6 11-27-2011 03:34 PM
Finding "Champion" brand circuit breakers? Jemo Electrical 5 03-11-2007 12:28 PM
Conflicting Circuit Info!?? BenBil Electrical 9 01-15-2007 08:26 AM
So lost - electrical requirements please help lapsis9 HVAC 4 12-20-2006 08:09 PM
Adding new circuit breakers to 100 amp sub panel DrP Electrical 8 05-25-2006 10:05 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.