Tandem Breakers Vs Capacity - Electrical - Page 3 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-30-2008, 10:26 AM   #31
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Tandem Breakers vs Capacity


I have worked with these Challenger and GE panels in the past. Looking at the bus stabs will make it very clear if they will accept the slim breakers or not. The stabs will have a T bar on the stab in the positions which will accept the slim breakers. This would be easy to check by pulling out the existing breakers and looking.

Did I say what I am thinking or just confuse the issue?

Advertisement

__________________
John
jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2008, 05:04 PM   #32
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,904
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

Tandem Breakers vs Capacity


Quote:
Originally Posted by jrclen View Post
Get an answer to what Petey? I'm confused. The relevance of my post?
No, the answer to my original question. It got lost in the shuffle.
Really doesn't matter any more.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2008, 05:14 PM   #33
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Tandem Breakers vs Capacity


The Cutler BR2020 breakers fit the panel just fine. I have not pulled one of the upper breakers to see if it will fit there, but I do remember that the bus stabs were consistent. As soon as I finish the present load calc and determine my anticipated added load, I can then work on balancing the load along the 4 legs. I'm seriously considering replacing both with new 20/40 panels and be done with it. I don't want or need an inspector giving me a hassle about whether it is or is not expandable. The load will not be a problem, just the circuit number. Again, thanks to all who have responded and I appreciate the humor in some of the comments even though I have not specifically responded.
tsmmgb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2008, 06:41 PM   #34
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Tandem Breakers vs Capacity


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
No, the answer to my original question. It got lost in the shuffle.
Really doesn't matter any more.
Oh that question. No, I never have seen a 20 circuit 200 amp panel. I deal with 20 space panels in prefab houses but they actually are 20/40 panels. I wonder if there is a 20/20 200 amp panel on the market?
__________________
John
jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2008, 08:56 PM   #35
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Tandem Breakers vs Capacity


I just had a thought. I'm traveling this week so I can't check right now, but if the panels are fully convertible to 40 circuits, would the neutral bar have spaces for 40 neutrals? Or would the need to add another neutral bar be considered an accessory upgrade to permit the expansion? The electrician who wired my house was a nice young man who installed the central vac piping for me while he was doing the wiring. The fact that he knew I was going to expand the lower level.... I don't think he would have supplied 2 non -expandable panels. I may run by the local electrical supply house and check with the guy there. I'd be willing to bet that my equipment came from him.

Thanks to all who have responded!
tsmmgb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2008, 04:34 AM   #36
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Tandem Breakers vs Capacity


I really don't recall see a 1 200 amp load centre with 20 space but in 3 200A 18 space yeah I did see it.

The Challanger panel yes it do have right and left tab in there but it been a very long time senice i did see that thing


But as Stubbie show the photo it look very simair to that.

And there is a subsance diffrence between the old challanger and GE breakers are the bussbar tabs that only way it will get ya.

Merci,Marc

Advertisement

frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do I have any more electrical service capacity? (Power for Shed) Magnus357 Electrical 7 10-13-2012 09:52 AM
2p breakers, ratings, and amp capacity reverend_maynard Electrical 6 09-27-2008 01:41 PM
Subpanels & cutler hammer arc fault breakers MoreCowbell Electrical 13 04-04-2008 11:19 PM
Sub-Panel or Tandem Circuit Breakers? dgoldsmith Electrical 2 03-08-2008 01:34 PM
Zinsco breaker boxes and breakers. evosounds Electrical 3 07-29-2007 07:08 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts