Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-01-2012, 10:08 AM   #1
Jack of all - master none
 
hyunelan2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: SW Suburbs of Chicago
Posts: 1,218
Rewards Points: 522
Default

Tandem Breaker - Box incompatible?


Hello all. I installed 2 new outlets in garage, each on their own circuit (GFCI protected outlets, 12g THHN in conduit). I wanted to use a tandem breaker so that these two outlets were easy to identify in the box. Upon trying to install the breaker, I think that perhaps my box is not compatible with tandem breakers - or I got the wrong breaker. From what I've read, the bus stabs are not notched, so they are not compatible/allowed to be used with tandems.

Just double checking here. I can get the breaker in, but it doesn't seat all the way, so that's wrong. I've got room to put 2 single pole 20a breakers, so it's not the end of the world, just not what I wanted.

(click image for larger picture - tandem and single pole 15a side-by-side)


Last edited by hyunelan2; 08-01-2012 at 10:10 AM.
hyunelan2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012, 10:23 AM   #2
DIY staff
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kane county,Illinois
Posts: 22,075
Rewards Points: 2,792
Default

Tandem Breaker - Box incompatible?


What brand box---what do the existing breaker have printed on them---

__________________
New members: Adding your location to your profile helps in many ways.--M--
oh'mike is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012, 10:26 AM   #3
Jack of all - master none
 
hyunelan2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: SW Suburbs of Chicago
Posts: 1,218
Rewards Points: 522
Default

Tandem Breaker - Box incompatible?


Square D box, don't know the model (installed in 2002).

Existing breaker is pictured (15a):
Type HOM
DP-4075

Tandem is:
Type HOMT
DP-4075
CTL


Upon further reading, I need to look at the diagram in my box. It is possible that there are slots that allow tandems, they are just all in use by standard breakers.
hyunelan2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012, 02:07 PM   #4
Member
 
Oso954's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Calif.
Posts: 1,729
Rewards Points: 1,338
Default

Tandem Breaker - Box incompatible?


The box model number should be on the inside of the door.
It will be something similar to
HOM12M100C or
HOM1224M100TC, etc.
Oso954 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012, 02:13 PM   #5
Jack of all - master none
 
hyunelan2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: SW Suburbs of Chicago
Posts: 1,218
Rewards Points: 522
Default

Tandem Breaker - Box incompatible?


HOMC40UC
Series 501
Type 1 Enclosure

The HOMC40UC is no tandems allowed. This should be a lesson in do your homework before buying supplies. Looks like I'll need to go pickup 2 standard 20a breakers.
hyunelan2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Separate 110 and 220 receptacles on 2-pole 220 V Square D GFI breaker sunrise Electrical 1 05-13-2012 08:27 PM
Tandem breaker positions in main service panel elmaur Electrical 14 05-11-2012 02:28 PM
small voltage on circuit with breaker off jasonmechler Electrical 3 08-24-2009 09:52 AM
20 Amp Breaker tripping with GFCI panhandlion Electrical 7 12-12-2007 09:59 PM
Outdoor breaker panel questions lhoney2 Electrical 12 07-19-2007 06:44 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.