Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-07-2010, 01:27 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 51
Share |
Default

Taking a 220 run and installing a sub panel


I have a 220 outlet in the garage for a dryer. I don't have an electric dryer anymore, so I don't need this, what I do need is circuits though. I had an electrician inspect my house wiring and he said I could use the 220 run for a sub panel.

My next question.. can I just use the same wire and run it to the subpanel? Or do I have to put another wire in?
ibjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2010, 01:33 PM   #2
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Default

Taking a 220 run and installing a sub panel


How many wires are run to that outlet, 3 or 4? You need 4 for a subpanel for with the possibility of 240v connections. Not sure if you can use a 3-wire connection for a subpanel for all 120v use....well you CAN, the other guys here would know if it's up to code.

Also, What is the distance of the run and the gauge/color wire?
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2010, 05:46 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 51
Default

Taking a 220 run and installing a sub panel


I can't get that yet, haven't gotten into the place, just trying to plan, will update this as soon as I find out
ibjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2010, 06:04 PM   #4
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

Taking a 220 run and installing a sub panel


if you use the current wire, it will be a very small subpanel. a standard dryer circuit is only 30 amps so the wire used will most likely be #10 cu. That means if you use that wire, you can only install a 30 amp subpanel.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2010, 06:51 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 51
Default

Taking a 220 run and installing a sub panel


ok.. what if I upgraded the breaker in the main to a larger 50 or 100amp. I have 100 amp service currently, would I need to get my service upgraded? I don't see myself putting in a hot tub or anything soon. I would like to use the sub though for all new runs if possible.
ibjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2010, 06:55 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Taking a 220 run and installing a sub panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by ibjames View Post
ok.. what if I upgraded the breaker in the main to a larger 50 or 100amp. I have 100 amp service currently, would I need to get my service upgraded? I don't see myself putting in a hot tub or anything soon. I would like to use the sub though for all new runs if possible.
Anything over 30a means you need to replace the wire - that ran the dryer
Main service replacement depends upon whole house calc for power use
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2010, 06:58 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 51
Default

Taking a 220 run and installing a sub panel


I figured I would have to run a new wire Cool.. maybe that is what I'll do, I was going to just do the 30amp, maybe the best would be just to run a nice fat wire back to the main for the sub, put a big breaker on it, and then rewire the rooms to the sub with shiny new wiring, and it will be in the house also instead of outside.
ibjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2010, 07:17 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Taking a 220 run and installing a sub panel


Usually not a good idea to run a 100a sub off a 100a service
Some have said that Inspectors do not like the same breakers in a row
Your current main panel is outside ?
Is the main panel full ...no spare slots ?
Are you just running/planning on small loads on the sub ?
Usually you want 240v loads going to the Main panel
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2010, 07:12 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 51
Default

Taking a 220 run and installing a sub panel


I have 100A service, panel is outside and totally full, one breaker is double tapped.

I'm buying the place, would like to change the configuration of electrical. There is a couple neutrals with two on one post also. I'll change that.

I was thinking of getting my service upgraded and then just putting in a 100A service and then putting in a sub panel in the garage.

If I didn't get 200A service, could I run wire that could take 100A service but only use a 50A circuit breaker for it?
ibjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2010, 08:29 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Taking a 220 run and installing a sub panel


Yes, provided a 50a breaker is rated to hold that size wire
You could go to 60a/70a/80a etc
Maybe look at the breakers available & price
Here the 50a & 60a are about the same $$

Square D QO (not homeline) is one panel MFg that is rated to double tap a breaker

I'd also call the POCO & see if the current service is OK for 200a
Usually its not....but you never know
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2010, 10:19 PM   #11
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Taking a 220 run and installing a sub panel


If you really want the subpanel in the attached garage it is not a issue but make sure you have 4 conductor cable and I will throw in Stubbie's link about the subpanel set up so you can understand it more clear.

For myself a genral rules for subpanel I useally set at 50% of the main breaker size but nothing more unless the load demand show to me that is very small load then I may increase the subpanel size.

So like example right now you have 100 amp breaker so the subpanel it will be maxuim of 50 amp and of course you will have to change the conductor size to meet this requirement.

Let me throw in stubbie's link about subpanel

http://www.dropshots.com/stubbie4#al...09-05/21:23:54

Just hit that link then you can able understand more on this.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 04:57 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 51
Default

Taking a 220 run and installing a sub panel


looking at that diagram, a grounding rod is required for the sub panel?
ibjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 05:08 PM   #13
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

Taking a 220 run and installing a sub panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by ibjames View Post
looking at that diagram, a grounding rod is required for the sub panel?
I think Marc grabbed the wrong picture (or there isn't one exactly as needed). The one Marc linked states it is for a detached building. No ground rods if this is in an attached garage.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to nap For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (09-09-2010)
Old 09-09-2010, 05:12 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 51
Default

Taking a 220 run and installing a sub panel


thats what I thought if it was in the garage the only one needs to be at the main
ibjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 09:00 PM   #15
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Taking a 220 run and installing a sub panel


Opps sorry hit the wrong one .,

Really you need this one

http://www.dropshots.com/stubbie4#al...09-04/20:03:00

It was my fault I was not pay attetion to the slection of the photo.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.