Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-04-2009, 01:03 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

T12 to T8 lights?????


Ok I have an old light in the garage that only has one of the two lights working. I replaced the lights, however only one still works. I am guessing that it needs a new ballast....

Here is were I need some assistance. The lights that are currently installed are F96/T12 @ 75 watts. 120V

With everything changing over to the T8's, will a new T8 ballast works with the T12's??

What should I look for when going to the HD or Lowe's for a new one??


Thanks
-Jon

jongage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 05:13 AM   #2
elect, contractor
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: niagara ontario
Posts: 44
Rewards Points: 25
Default

T12 to T8 lights?????


an f96 is an 8' tube, is your fixture an 8'?, there is no 8' t8 (that I have seen anyways) I know you can buy a fixture 8' long with 4- 4' tubes, but have not seen a conversion kit yet on the market, I would just get a standard ballast and if your worried about the tubes going off the market pick up 3 pairs (6) and that should last you close to the life of the new ballast.
if there is a kit available, for the most part it woulld be just as easy as buying a new fixture and not much different in cost, as you would need a 4 tube ballast and 8 sockets as well as new cover and a center support for the sockets, then have to adapt it to your fixture,,,,, I would just get a new fixture personaly if you want to go to T8

the T5 are even better, more energy efficient and 4tubes are almost the equivelent of a 250 w metal halide

ACB Electric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 05:24 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,281
Rewards Points: 560
Default

T12 to T8 lights?????


Try www.ballastwise.com
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 05:27 AM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

T12 to T8 lights?????


First order of business: Is this fixture located in an unheated area?

If so, then be sure to get a replacement ballast rated for cold temp environment, to minimize flickering during cold weather.

As for the T8 bulbs, they are indeed available, and I believe rated at 59 watts (instead of your old 75 watt tubes).

So get an electronic ballast for 2 tube 59 watts each.
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 08:40 AM   #5
Cow
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 116
Rewards Points: 75
Default

T12 to T8 lights?????


Quote:
Originally Posted by ACB Electric View Post
an f96 is an 8' tube, is your fixture an 8'?, there is no 8' t8 (that I have seen anyways)
They make them but they're definitely a strange duck.

Like said above, if you're changing ballast and bulbs, just change the whole fixture for a few dollars more. I'm a fan of the 4 lamp 8' T8 strips myself.
Cow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 01:22 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

T12 to T8 lights?????


My flourescent T-8's Still use 40 watts
I've decided to install recessed cans w/CFL bulbs
I can install 5 cans & cover more area, 6 can set is $45 at HD
In addition I can go up or down on the wattage if I need more light
And the ballast is built into the bulb
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 04:27 PM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

T12 to T8 lights?????


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
My flourescent T-8's Still use 40 watts...
That has to be a strange animal. What is the catalog number on those bulbs?

kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 04:44 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

T12 to T8 lights?????


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
That has to be a strange animal. What is the catalog number on those bulbs?
Nope - I'm wrong - each one is 32w - 3 in a fixture = 96 watts
That means the 3 basement fixtures use 288w when they are all on
And they do not light up the basement very well

I guess installing the can lights just moved up on my To-Do list

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Finding underground electric wire for driveway lights. mitch21131 Electrical 25 09-24-2012 08:52 AM
New lights in basement CooperChloe Electrical 11 01-11-2009 11:22 AM
undercabinet puck lights ccalmonte Electrical 7 08-05-2008 08:25 PM
Adding can lights to an existing circuit TexasEd Electrical 1 06-17-2008 07:23 PM
Pot lights in a drop ceiling Howdy Electrical 3 03-14-2008 08:23 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.