Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-19-2013, 09:11 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

SYCOM SYC-120/240-T2 Install


Hey guys,
I have decided to install a whole house protector,but wanted to get some input from you guys first. I have no problems opening up the panel to install it,but wanted to see if anybody may see a problem that I may come across that I don't see.

Excuse the messy box,it appears it hasn't been opened in years.





The main shut off appears to be on the top right (100 amp) and it looks like I have room for a extra double pole breaker on the bottom left.

So,can I just install a double pole 20 amp breaker,attach the white wire to the buss on the right (kind of hidden) and one black wire to each of the 20 amp breaker screws and call it a day? or are there something I am over looking?

Thanks in advance.

Kev7274 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2013, 09:54 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 0
Default

SYCOM SYC-120/240-T2 Install


I doubt that 100 Amp breaker is the main. The mains appear to come in to the lugs on the top. The 100 Amp may be another sub-feed to somewhere else ... is this an outside box, and directly below the meter box?

You may have a panel without a single main --- legal as long as there are 6 or fewer breakers present.

As for the surge unit, a double-pole breaker in the spare slots should do the trick.

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!

Last edited by kbsparky; 03-19-2013 at 09:58 PM.
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2013, 09:59 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 0
Default

SYCOM SYC-120/240-T2 Install


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
I doubt that 100 Amp breaker is the main. The mains appear to come in to the lugs on the top. The 100 Amp may be another sub-feed to somewhere else..... unless .... is this a mobile home? Then the lines in the top might be another sub-feed.

Best to check things out with a voltage tester.

You should have a service disconnect breaker elsewhere on the premises.

As for the surge unit, a double-pole breaker in the spare slots should do the trick.
Hmm,I'll have to check and see if there is another panel,this panel is directly underneath the meter attached to the house.

It's not a mobile home.
Kev7274 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2013, 10:02 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 0
Default

SYCOM SYC-120/240-T2 Install


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
I doubt that 100 Amp breaker is the main. The mains appear to come in to the lugs on the top. The 100 Amp may be another sub-feed to somewhere else ... is this an outside box, and directly below the meter box?

You may have a panel without a single main --- legal as long as there are 6 or fewer breakers present.

As for the surge unit, a double-pole breaker in the spare slots should do the trick.
I guess it's possible not having a main since there are only three breakers in there. Think I'll run outside and see where the main feed from the street pole goes.
Kev7274 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2013, 10:06 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 0
Default

SYCOM SYC-120/240-T2 Install


Yeah,the main feed from the pole in the street feeds directly into the big metal conduit in the meter and then into the box.
Kev7274 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2013, 10:07 PM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 0
Default

SYCOM SYC-120/240-T2 Install


You managed to catch my post between edits.

After looking at it longer, it appeared to be an outside panel, right below the meter. A wider pic showing the whole service would have been helpful here.

So I edited my post.

Apparently, I was right in the later assessment.

A "service" (panel) is allowed to have up to 6 disconnects. That makes this borderline hack job almost legal.

IF this is the service panel (first panel after the meter) then the bonding jumper should be installed. From the looks of this pic it is not. A closer look would be warranted here. IS that a neutral bar behind those breakers?
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2013, 10:13 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 0
Default

SYCOM SYC-120/240-T2 Install


Yes the neutral bar is kind of hidden,I could get a better picture if needed.

There was an addition added to the house in years past,maybe that is what the 100 amp breaker is feeding?

Last edited by Kev7274; 03-19-2013 at 10:26 PM.
Kev7274 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2013, 10:24 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 0
Default

SYCOM SYC-120/240-T2 Install




Could the screw attached to the right of the neutral bar be the bonding jumper?

Last edited by Kev7274; 03-19-2013 at 10:30 PM.
Kev7274 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2013, 02:36 AM   #9
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 0
Default

SYCOM SYC-120/240-T2 Install


Yes on both counts. That 100 Amp breaker is for a sub-feed to another panel. And, the bonding strap is properly installed.

Use the empty slots for your surge unit. But you won't be able to turn off the power in the main panel without pulling the meter.

You'll have to call in the Power company in order to do that safely.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kbsparky For This Useful Post:
Kev7274 (03-20-2013)
Old 03-20-2013, 08:49 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 0
Default

SYCOM SYC-120/240-T2 Install


Am I going to have to use a Tandem 20amp in the empty spot? I only see one large tab that the breaker could snap on to.

Last edited by Kev7274; 03-21-2013 at 01:07 PM.
Kev7274 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 01:10 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 0
Default

SYCOM SYC-120/240-T2 Install


Check picture number one.
Kev7274 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2013, 11:29 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 0
Default

SYCOM SYC-120/240-T2 Install


I have been told that slot can not be used according to the wiring diagram. I guess I will have to have a sub panel installed.

Kev7274 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking for help on how to install recessed soffit. Snoopy_ Roofing/Siding 2 09-04-2012 03:45 PM
Oak stair tread and riser install tips MTWI Carpentry 6 05-04-2012 05:46 PM
How To Install a Chimney Liner Rockford How To Guides 0 01-24-2012 10:00 AM
Aprilaire 560 Install Questions MisterTFM HVAC 4 12-15-2011 12:35 PM
When to install tile flooring? MT Stringer Remodeling 4 10-28-2008 08:49 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.