Switching An Outlet With Thermostat Wire - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-24-2009, 06:34 PM   #1
dIYHell
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: East Bay, California
Posts: 229
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Switching an outlet with Thermostat wire


I have some millivolt wired to a switch that goes to my Fireplace Mantel. In the mantel I have 120 constant current romax. I was hoping I could wire that to an outlet on my mantel and have it switched with the thermostat wire. Someone explained I could do it with low voltage relays but I am unsure where to get these and the right ones to get

Advertisement

rocketdoctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2009, 08:45 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Switching an outlet with Thermostat wire


The relay contacts have to be able to switch 120vac at the current drawn by your mantel outlet [15A?] for the kind of load you are switching [incandescent, motor, resistive].

The relay coil has to be run on [I assume] 24vac.

hosfelt.com, digi-key, Jameco, Allied, AllElectronics and Grainger all have relays to do this.

Advertisement

Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2009, 11:56 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

Switching an outlet with Thermostat wire


You can do whatever you want. You just need to know how to do it.
The low voltage can be used to energize a relay that switches the 120 volts. Is that what you want to do?
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2009, 04:37 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Riverside CA
Posts: 25
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Switching an outlet with Thermostat wire


If that's what he you want to do I'm sure its fine.
cochise7969 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2009, 08:52 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 272
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Switching an outlet with Thermostat wire


Since you said your tstat is a millivolt one, the power for the millivolt thermostat is probably supplied by a thermocouple or thermopile, not to be confused with a low voltage tstat which is typically 24vac.

I'm wondering if your millivolt source can handle the extra load of the relay you want to install, that is if you can find a relay which has a millivolt coil.
__________________
Willis

Last edited by williswires; 07-25-2009 at 08:55 PM.
williswires is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2009, 09:24 PM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Switching an outlet with Thermostat wire


Easy task. Simply use a double-pole switch, with the milivolt controlled by one side, and your outlet thru a remcom rc120s relay on the other half of the switch.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2009, 12:26 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

Switching an outlet with Thermostat wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
Easy task. Simply use a double-pole switch, with the milivolt controlled by one side, and your outlet thru a remcom rc120s relay on the other half of the switch.
Yes, the millivolt statement had me a bit confused too. I just thought the OP was confused and did not know what he had. He must/should have a usable power source for the controls? How else would they work. I know of nothing that can be operated by a millivolt output except thermocouples and load cells, and they are only sending a millivolt signal, not powering anything.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2009, 02:39 PM   #8
dIYHell
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: East Bay, California
Posts: 229
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Switching an outlet with Thermostat wire


I have is a 120 Volt outlet and an 8 wire millivolt (thermostat control wires) in the same location. The Millivolt wires go to a 2 gang switch box. two of the milivolt wires will be used to control the fireplace. However I would like to use the other wires to create a switched electrical outlet. I was under the impression I can do this with some type of low voltage relay and tie 3 milllivolt wires together to support the low voltage current. I was hoping to find a relay solution that would allow me to use a standard light switch.

Quote:
Originally Posted by J. V. View Post
Yes, the millivolt statement had me a bit confused too. I just thought the OP was confused and did not know what he had. He must/should have a usable power source for the controls? How else would they work. I know of nothing that can be operated by a millivolt output except thermocouples and load cells, and they are only sending a millivolt signal, not powering anything.

Advertisement

rocketdoctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Switch Box / Outlet Photos (with mid wire skining) jamiedolan Electrical 22 02-18-2009 07:39 PM
Wiring/Programming of a Honeywell TH8320 Thermostat homrjheath HVAC 4 10-15-2008 02:30 PM
8 wire to 4 wire thermostat help needed dj petey Electrical 5 01-19-2008 10:11 AM
12 gauge wire to 14 gauge on an outlet question diyer4162 Electrical 35 12-20-2007 01:55 PM
trying to wire a light and light switch off of an outlet imphishy Electrical 3 03-16-2005 10:04 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts