Switching A Light And Fan - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-29-2012, 01:34 AM   #1
Experienced
 
Naz1298's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Texas.
Posts: 30
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Switching a light and fan


I have a room with one switch to the light/fan. If I wanted to put two switches to control the light and fan separately what would be the easiest way to go about it.

Advertisement

Naz1298 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 01:42 AM   #2
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Switching a light and fan


Quote:
Originally Posted by Naz1298
I have a room with one switch to the light/fan. If I wanted to put two switches to control the light and fan separately what would be the easiest way to go about it.
Home depot sell a nice kit for this so you don't have to change the wiring. It's kinda like a remote except it's built in. I will look for a link to it.

Advertisement

__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 01:42 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,646
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Switching a light and fan


you would need another wire from the switchbox to the fan/light box. they also sell fans with remotes so you dont have to rewire
DannyT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 01:45 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 27,747
Rewards Points: 610
Default

Switching a light and fan


Without the remote your going to have to run a new three conductor wire down and remove what you have and add a double switch.
joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 10:07 AM   #5
Experienced
 
Naz1298's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Texas.
Posts: 30
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Switching a light and fan


So without the remote fan it's just running a new wire from the fan to the new double switch? I won't have to run a new power from the fuse box in the garage right?
Naz1298 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 10:19 AM   #6
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Switching a light and fan


Quote:
Originally Posted by Naz1298
So without the remote fan it's just running a new wire from the fan to the new double switch? I won't have to run a new power from the fuse box in the garage right?
That's correct you can use the same power as the switch
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 12:30 PM   #7
Experienced
 
Naz1298's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Texas.
Posts: 30
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Switching a light and fan


Kewl. That'll make it much easier. Thanks for the help everyone.

Advertisement

Naz1298 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts