Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-08-2009, 01:39 PM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

switches and plugs on same circuit-- how?


Why don't you scubadave?

cabinjunkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2009, 01:42 PM   #17
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,131
Rewards Points: 2,232
Default

switches and plugs on same circuit-- how?


Quote:
PS: Stubbie's comment that "KB explained it and you still don't get it" is not accurate at all... check out the time of posts!
My mistake... should have said Househelper but i stand on the principles I stated.

As for your book best get one that is a little more detailed. Which one do you have that would not show this simple branch circuit??
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2009, 02:00 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

switches and plugs on same circuit-- how?


Quote:
Originally Posted by cabinjunkie View Post
Why don't you scubadave?
All of my outlet circuits are #12 wire, 20a breaker
My lighting circuits are #14 wire, 15a breaker
I prefer not to have lighting loads detract from power available at the outlet
Wife's vacuum is 12a, hair dryer is about the same

My house is older & had (still has) lighting & outlets mixed
And of course that outlet used to trip anytime we plugged in any large load
I've since eliminated a lot of the loads from that circuit
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2009, 03:53 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 45
Rewards Points: 25
Default

switches and plugs on same circuit-- how?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
Myself I do not put lights & outlets on the same circuit
Just my preference


ChristopherSprks is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
When should I verify getting good Ground? DarkDune Electrical 12 06-12-2009 11:01 AM
receptacle circuit problem jsherrill77 Electrical 22 12-25-2008 10:16 AM
Switching the Plugs in Bath Fan/Light MrBill_DIY Electrical 3 12-01-2008 07:45 PM
Replacing a circuit breaker PaulGray Electrical 3 05-13-2006 10:17 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.