Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-30-2012, 05:13 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

switches have me in stitches


i have 3 switch sets in my house that are giving me absolute fits.

#1 kitchen switch, controls the light over the outside door

Code:
3 sets of lines coming in,

line from the breaker panel (power)

line to the ceiling lights 

line to the outside porch light.
i cannot get this 3 line to work without tripping the breaker every time i turn the switch off

#2 bathroom switches

Code:
power feed line

line to the light over the medicine cabinet

line to the second switch to control the exhaust fan.
same issue as the first set, flip the switch and trip the breaker (different breaker from the kitchen switch)

#3 living room switch and plug controlled via switch

Code:
 power feed line

outside porch light line

line to wall switch to control the lower wall outlet
flip switch, trip breaker

the switches i have are "1 pole" am i using the wrong switches for this job?

muaddib78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 05:15 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,788
Rewards Points: 8
Default

switches have me in stitches


Did this just start?
What changes have you made?

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 05:20 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Default

switches have me in stitches


cutting out older tan switches and installing new white switches and covers.


Last edited by muaddib78; 04-30-2012 at 05:25 PM.
muaddib78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 06:42 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Default

switches have me in stitches


after reading some topics on this site i have figured out the bathroom and living room but now im stuck on the kitchen

i have all the whites and grounds nutted together, the black from panel and to the ceiling lights on one pole and the porch light on the other.

the switch now works the outside light without popping the breaker but now the switch must be turned on to operate the ceiling lights.




Last edited by muaddib78; 04-30-2012 at 06:45 PM.
muaddib78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 06:52 PM   #5
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,865
Rewards Points: 0
Default

switches have me in stitches


Is this a mobile home?
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 06:53 PM   #6
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 0
Default

switches have me in stitches


You have power for the second switch coming off the switched side of the other switch.
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 07:10 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Default

switches have me in stitches


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
Is this a mobile home?

a 73 modular (4 halves)

Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
You have power for the second switch coming off the switched side of the other switch.

im not sure what that means.
muaddib78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 07:14 PM   #8
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 0
Default

switches have me in stitches


The wire that feeds the second switch must be moved to the screw with the single black wire to it.
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 07:22 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Default

switches have me in stitches


so move the black down to the other pole, the whites and grounds stay bundled correct?
muaddib78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 07:24 PM   #10
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 0
Default

switches have me in stitches


Whites should stay the same, one of the blacks (the one that isn't supposed to be controlled by the switch) should be with the black that is currently alone.
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 07:32 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Default

switches have me in stitches


Thank you!!!!!

It works now!!!!!

muaddib78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Two 3-way switches, one acting as a master switch? Ler0y Jenkins Electrical 10 02-28-2012 12:01 PM
Replacing old switches RyanS2000 Electrical 4 09-11-2011 03:21 PM
Question about switches on a 20 amp circuit Abs777 Electrical 6 04-28-2010 10:09 AM
Replacing switches turning into nightmare. RyanD Electrical 19 05-26-2009 06:19 PM
Need help replacing switches in four-way circuit magnolia Electrical 3 05-09-2008 09:40 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.