Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-02-2011, 06:41 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Plattsburgh, NY
Posts: 241
Share |
Default

Switched outlet and running new wire


I have 2 outlets I'd like to make half switched. Right now, the outlets are full switched. I understand I need to run a single hot wire to the outlet for the always hot half. Am I required to run new wire all the way from the panel? Or can I cut another existing line in half, stick it in a junction box, and splice everything together?

Also, can I run a single regular plain wire to the outlet or do I have to use romex and only utilize the black wire in it?

matt151617 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 07:38 PM   #2
DIY staff
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kane county,Illinois
Posts: 21,137
Default

Switched outlet and running new wire


If you do not have conduit ,you will need to run new romex to that box--no unshielded wires inside the walls

you should be able to draw that circuit from any near by J box that has adequate power.

A licensed electrician will correct me if I screwed you up. They are all at a barbecue and I wasn't invited. (I'm old grumpy and have no sense of humor)--Mike---

__________________
New members: Adding your location to your profile helps in many ways.--M--
oh'mike is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 08:40 PM   #3
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

Switched outlet and running new wire


You already have a hot wire at the switch. If you have conduit you can run 1 wire from the switch to the outlet to power it. If you don't have conduit you will be installing a cable.
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 08:45 PM   #4
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Default

Switched outlet and running new wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by oh'mike View Post
...They are all at a barbecue and I wasn't invited. (I'm old grumpy and have no sense of humor)--Mike---
Was wondering why you didn't RSVP

Quote:
Originally Posted by matt151617 View Post
I have 2 outlets I'd like to make half switched. Right now, the outlets are full switched. I understand I need to run a single hot wire to the outlet for the always hot half. Am I required to run new wire all the way from the panel? Or can I cut another existing line in half, stick it in a junction box, and splice everything together?

Also, can I run a single regular plain wire to the outlet or do I have to use romex and only utilize the black wire in it?
Have you opened up the receptacle and switch boxes, and looked if there is already another wire not being used (capped off)?
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 09:35 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Plattsburgh, NY
Posts: 241
Default

Switched outlet and running new wire


There are no extra wires not being used.

If new romex needs to be run maybe I'll just have an electrician install 2 new outlets. Since this is where my computer and tv plug into, I could ensure the best new wiring. Any rough estimates from electricians of what 2 new outlets would cost as opposed to wiring up the switched outlets?
matt151617 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2011, 12:23 AM   #6
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Switched outlet and running new wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by matt151617 View Post
There are no extra wires not being used.

If new romex needs to be run maybe I'll just have an electrician install 2 new outlets. Since this is where my computer and tv plug into, I could ensure the best new wiring. Any rough estimates from electricians of what 2 new outlets would cost as opposed to wiring up the switched outlets?
The actual cost will really varies a bit all it depending on the structure et how much room you have in the breaker/fuse box and the labour rates it will varies a bit.

So if you really want to know the cost the best answer is have couple electricians make a bid for you have at least 3 bids and go from there.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2011, 06:45 AM   #7
DIY staff
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kane county,Illinois
Posts: 21,137
Default

Switched outlet and running new wire


I like your idea of running a new dedicated circuit (or two) for your computer station.

I don't like sensitive equipment on a line that has a lot of other uses---especially any high amp items that could cause power fluctuation when they start up.
__________________
New members: Adding your location to your profile helps in many ways.--M--
oh'mike is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2011, 10:55 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Plattsburgh, NY
Posts: 241
Default

Switched outlet and running new wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by oh'mike View Post
I like your idea of running a new dedicated circuit (or two) for your computer station.

I don't like sensitive equipment on a line that has a lot of other uses---especially any high amp items that could cause power fluctuation when they start up.
That would be nice, but I'm not sure how cost-effective it would be. The only thing plugged into my living room circuit is a couple of lamps. Without the electronics the circuit is pretty much unused.

matt151617 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to matt151617 For This Useful Post:
oh'mike (07-03-2011)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Switched outlet series Overkll Electrical 4 12-07-2010 07:38 AM
Adding ground in old home ChaosTheory Electrical 6 06-16-2010 04:02 PM
Branching off Switched Outlet BaconK5 Electrical 7 01-22-2010 05:56 AM
Outside: Adding an outlet to a switched light fixture indigo Electrical 9 12-15-2009 09:48 AM
running wire underground for outdoor outlet ponch37300 Electrical 11 06-26-2009 09:41 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.