Switched Out / 3-way Switch - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-06-2007, 10:09 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

switched out / 3-way switch


I am trying to rewire an existing circuit that includes a 3-way switch controlling an outlet. I need to provide unswitched power beyond the first 3-wy switch to other lights in the same circuit. The circuit starts with 14/2 wire from the circuit breaker with 14/3 coming out of the outlet to the first 3-way switch. I have provided a link to a diagram of the layout. Is this correct? Can it be simplified?

http://www.substantis.com/gallery/al...switch_switch3

Advertisement

rioguia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2007, 12:32 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Rewards Points: 500
Default

switched out / 3-way switch


Your diagram is electricly as simple as this will likely get. You do however have another problem. You do not have capacity in the first three way box for the device and all of the wires.

I am refering to box fill calculations. The devce counts as 2. Any clamp internal to the box counts as 1. All of the ground wires count as 1. And each other conductor that leaves the box counts as 1.

At that three way box you have 2 + 1+ 1+ 8 for a total of 12.
Table 314.16 (A) lists the deepest single gang device box as having a fill of 9 for no. 14 wire and 8 for no. 12 wire.

Advertisement

__________________
Master Electrician
jwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2007, 12:49 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

switched out / 3-way switch


I understand your point. Can I avoid this problem by running single hot wire with a bare loop to each device like this.

http://www.substantis.com/gallery/album71a/power_feed
rioguia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2007, 01:29 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Rewards Points: 500
Default

switched out / 3-way switch


are these all in the same box?

Since you do not count any wire that does not leave the box, pig tails, The loop idea makes no difference.
__________________
Master Electrician
jwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring double switch for new ceiling fan toolmanwannabe Electrical 17 11-15-2011 10:34 PM
Basic Switch wiring question; Dimmer to Toggle switch (Pictures included) inspectator Electrical 8 08-07-2007 02:19 AM
Ceiling Fixture / Switch Wiring gregger Electrical 1 10-21-2006 08:47 PM
When Bulb blows, Dimmer Switch Blows mAv19 Electrical 2 05-26-2006 04:52 PM
Detached garage adding a 3 way switch. Slatherd Electrical 4 01-02-2006 03:53 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts