Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-20-2010, 10:45 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Share |
Post

Switched GFCI


Hi guys, hope I'm clear enough in my description. I have power (15 amp - 14-2 wire) coming in to a light fixture, then, to a single gang box with a switch that has two switches in one unit. Here's how I wired it. (All grounds are together). At the light fixture, white line in, to the white wire on the fixture. Black line in, to the White wire (colored black to show hot on both sides) going to the switch. The Black wire from fixture goes to the black wire going to the switch. At the switch box, White wire (Hot) to the top switch, common. The Black wire from fixture goes to the other terminal. Everything here seems to be working fine. Here's where I'm having trouble. The second switch will power a GFCI plug.
The Black wire (from the second 14-2 wire), goes from the common on the bottom switch to the Hot Line In, Brass Terminal, on the GFCI plug. The White wire goes to the Line In, Silver Terminal, on the GFCI plug. I have power to the GFCI outlet. When the switch is off, I have power to the Brass Terminal, when the switch is on. I have power to both the Brass and the Silver Terminals. The GFCI won't reset and has no power in the plugs. Hope you can help, thanks.
CRay

CrazyRay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2010, 11:02 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 780
Default

Switched GFCI


It sounds like you have the second switch/outlet wired into the switch leg and don't have common.

hayewe farm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2010, 11:05 PM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,459
Default

Switched GFCI


You can't do it. You don't have a neutral. You need 14/3 from the fixture to the switch to make this work.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2010, 11:15 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Default

Switched GFCI


There is a copper tab still connected on the double swith. Shouldn't that provide power from the common side out to the GFCI? Is that what you're
referring to?
CrazyRay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2010, 11:37 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 780
Default

Switched GFCI


You have hot on the buse of the double switch the output of the switch is hot and goes to the GFCI but you have no neutral, the white wire on the switch is a redesignated hot. You need to have a neutral wire from the power lead (the same one connected to the white wire on the light) to provide neutral to the GFCI.
hayewe farm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2010, 11:49 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 780
Default

Switched GFCI


Here's a quick drawing of what you should have
Attached Thumbnails
Switched GFCI-double-switch_gfci.jpg  
hayewe farm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2010, 12:05 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Default

Switched GFCI


Ok, this really helps, thank you very much, especially for the drawing. I'll tackle this first thing in the morning. I'll let you know as soon as I'm done. BTW, I'm on Hawaii Standard Time.
CrazyRay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2010, 10:59 AM   #8
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,459
Default

Switched GFCI


Quote:
Originally Posted by CrazyRay View Post
There is a copper tab still connected on the double swith. Shouldn't that provide power from the common side out to the GFCI? Is that what you're
referring to?
Your problem is not providing power to the GFCI. It is providing a neutral. There is not neutral unless you run a three wire cable from the fixture to the switch.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2010, 02:10 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Default

Switched GFCI


Ok, it's 9am in Hawaii. Just finished my Kona Coffee. Gotta run down to Home Depot for some 14/3 wire. (The hazards of having a 28yr old son that knows how to remodel) I'll let you know as soon as I finish. Thanks again.
CrazyRay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2010, 05:46 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Default

Switched GFCI


Awesome, we are checking out at 100%. My plug tester lights, show all is "correct" with the GFCI plug and it's working fine too.
Thank you everyone. I'm real glad I found this forum.
CRay

CrazyRay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
switched gfci wiring


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Freezer tripping GFCI davidclements Appliances 57 08-13-2014 08:14 PM
Gfci Circuit howard.wheaton Electrical 10 01-29-2009 05:14 PM
GFCI and Switched Receptacle cygnl7 Electrical 14 12-01-2008 07:14 AM
GFCI Question Mdbuilder Electrical 6 06-19-2008 03:15 PM
GFCI questions 5circles Electrical 4 11-05-2007 08:24 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.