Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-28-2007, 11:13 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 5
Share |
Default

Switch Used to Work...


I tried to do some searches on the forum that covered this topic, but didn't find anything specific...sorry if this has been covered before. Here's my situation...

We bought a 1976-built house. Three of the rooms in the house have switches that operate receptacles...but only the TOP outlet on those receptacles. We did some painting, so we wanted to install new outlets and switches. I did one of these circuits, changed all the outlets and switches, and now the switch doesn't work - there is power to the outlet all the time.

Then I went to another room to inspect the wiring of the switches and receptacles to see what I did wrong. Looks like I had everything right. So, in this other room I changed out JUST the switch, turned the breaker back on and switch operated the outlets perfectly. Changed one of the outlets (very carefully, changing one wire at a time), and now it doesn't work again...the outlets always have power.

I'm a noob, so I don't understand how I'd even begin to diagram this! Thanks for any help!

mjmcneese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2007, 11:19 AM   #2
Diesel Fitter
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 159
Default

Switch Used to Work...


u have to break off the small metal clip that joins the top and bottom sockets. this will allow the switch to control the one and not just keep feeding power from other.

mikemy6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2007, 11:20 AM   #3
Diesel Fitter
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 159
Default

Switch Used to Work...


look between the screws on the side and torn off the power
mikemy6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2007, 11:46 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Switch Used to Work...


Ah...that's making a lot of sense...duh.

Well, makes sense for a few of the outlets. But one of them only has one black, one white, and one red wire. So, I'm guessing that THAT outlet I should leave the tab ON on the white side of the receptacle?

THANKS a ton.
mjmcneese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2007, 12:01 PM   #5
Diesel Fitter
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 159
Default

Switch Used to Work...


Can u check the old one or is that gone? i cant be sure on that. U should get a plug in socket tester they're cheep and easy to use.
mikemy6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2007, 12:38 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Switch Used to Work...


I wish I could find the old outlet - it's in a pile of about 30 that I've changed so far. Here's what I've got...

Switch: one black, one white
Near Receptacle on switch: one black, one white, one red
Far Receptacle on switch: one black, one white, on red and the tab is broken between the two white terminals. This far receptacle has been changed and IS working on the switch circuit. The other receptacle now has power on the bottom outlet, the top has no power weather the switch is on or not. And so far, on this near receptacle, I've tried the outlet with NO tabs split, and I've tried it with the white tab split.
mjmcneese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2007, 12:40 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Switch Used to Work...


Never mind I guess it helps if I actually turn the light ON. Holidays...
mjmcneese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2007, 12:49 PM   #8
Master Electrician
 
JohnJ0906's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 332
Default

Switch Used to Work...


As you are looking at the front of the outlet :
Do not break the tab on the left (white) side.
Break the tab on the right (red and black) side.
__________________
John from Baltimore
One Day at a Time
"Experience is what you get when you were expecting something else"
"The bitterness of low quality lingers long after the sweetness of low cost is forgotten"
JohnJ0906 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2007, 02:30 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Switch Used to Work...


Wow, this little project is a MUCH bigger pain that I thought it'd be. In another room I have a switch that runs the TOP of ONE receptacle. The other five receptacles are always on. I swapped out the switch...just a black and red wire. Then I changed three of the easy-to-get-to non-switched receptacles...I did NOT change the receptacle that the switch operates where I have a light. Wifey needed the power back on in that room so I turned the break back on and now the switch doesn't work in that room either!

I made VERY sure to do one wire at a time, and made note of which tabs were broken on each receptacle. I still have the old receptacles to refer back to as well...everything checks out...NOW I'm really confused.

mjmcneese is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring double switch for new ceiling fan toolmanwannabe Electrical 17 11-15-2011 09:34 PM
Basic Switch wiring question; Dimmer to Toggle switch (Pictures included) inspectator Electrical 8 08-07-2007 01:19 AM
Help a hungover guy clear his head. 3 way switch with pic J187 Electrical 10 11-10-2006 08:10 PM
When Bulb blows, Dimmer Switch Blows mAv19 Electrical 2 05-26-2006 03:52 PM
Detached garage adding a 3 way switch. Slatherd Electrical 4 01-02-2006 02:53 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.