Switch Sits Too Far Into Box - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-25-2013, 12:52 AM   #16
MCB
sparky
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 43
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Switch sits too far into box


Quote:
Originally Posted by funfool
MCB, the box is not loose. I assume it is attached to a stud or maybe even a remodel box.
Simply backing off the screws to the switches to the box, allows for adjustment. Now when the plate is installed, they are no longer loose ... your description does not apply.
Op says the box is flopping around. Sounds loose to me. And of course we move and loosen the screws for fine tuning o the switches and receps. This sounds a bit worse than fine tuning though

Advertisement

MCB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 01:11 AM   #17
Member
 
funfool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Albuquerque NM
Posts: 706
Rewards Points: 508
Default

Switch sits too far into box


MCB you win!
I did not see the post where box was loose, after your last post I went back and re read.
I see now the box is loose, and is nothing I would leave without fixing.
So this actually moves the question on how to fix a loose box and not tune a switch.

MCB
__________________
If it was easy, we would not call it work!
funfool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 08:43 AM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: cleveland ohio
Posts: 445
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Switch sits too far into box


For now, everything is back together and relatively tight. The gangbox was connected to a stud on the one side, the other side just flops. The switches were resting on joint compound and possibly a slight edge of drywall. So basically the box was held in by the ears of the switches. Seems pretty clear to me, out comes the drywall and box, in goes a new box and drywall. Now as I look around the house I see many cracks in the cover plates on the triple gangboxes, anyone care to place a bet as to if the other boxes are loose?
paintdrying is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 09:01 AM   #19
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,017
Rewards Points: 2,832
Default

Switch sits too far into box


There are boxes made that are of a thicker material and less likely to flex. Others have a tab on the side away from the stud that a false stud can be screwed to to support the far side. For larger gang boxes there are support wires that attach to the studs.

While the box should be setback no more than 1/4" in the drywall, if the hole had been cut correctly the OP would not be having this problem. The ears should have grabbed the drywall.

The code also requires the gap around the perimeter of the box to be no more than 1/8".
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 09:27 AM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 230
Rewards Points: 154
Default

Switch sits too far into box


One "solution" that I did not see mentioned is the Lutron screwless covers. It is kind of hard to explain how they work, but they will give you a nice solid flush look. You can attach the inner cover to the switch before it goes in the wall. Then the cover and switch are installed and the entire thing can be tightened down against the wall. Then the outer cover snaps on.

And no more getting zapped static electricity when touch the screws.
herdfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 10:06 AM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: cleveland ohio
Posts: 445
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Switch sits too far into box


That ordeal is on the back burner until the weekend. I am now on to the kitchen receptacles and switches. Everything is back stabbed and loose in the boxes. The boxes are secured tightly in the wall. The first problem I am having is how to get the receptacles in line up exactly. The box is secure but slightly out of alignment. I do not see any reason why I can not have a perfectly aligned switch or receptacle after I put the cover plate on.
Attached Thumbnails
Switch sits too far into box-hpim1956.jpg  
paintdrying is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 10:43 AM   #22
bbo
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Packerland !!
Posts: 1,016
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Switch sits too far into box


Quote:
Originally Posted by paintdrying View Post
That ordeal is on the back burner until the weekend. I am now on to the kitchen receptacles and switches. Everything is back stabbed and loose in the boxes. The boxes are secured tightly in the wall. The first problem I am having is how to get the receptacles in line up exactly. The box is secure but slightly out of alignment. I do not see any reason why I can not have a perfectly aligned switch or receptacle after I put the cover plate on.
when screwing the switches in, there is a little wiggle room to allow you to tilt the switch ( or outlet) left or right.

please dont ask how to get the screw slots to line straight up or down
bbo is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to bbo For This Useful Post:
MCB (01-25-2013)
Old 01-25-2013, 10:44 AM   #23
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,017
Rewards Points: 2,832
Default

Switch sits too far into box


To get the device square with the plate you neatly dress the wires and gently twist the device until square.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 12:24 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: cleveland ohio
Posts: 445
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Switch sits too far into box


After installing a few outlets I am beginning to realize that their is most likely a difference between the 2 dollar outlets and the 7 dollar outlets. I used some needlenose pliers and twisted the outlet and was able to get it lined up perfect. I spent three years as an airplane mechanic on experimental airplanes and have never been able to shake the thoroughness and perfection that the other mechanics pounded into me.
paintdrying is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 03:36 PM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Tyler Texas
Posts: 625
Rewards Points: 532
Default

Switch sits too far into box


With my GFCI receptacles, i adjusted it at least twenty times and it never was perfectly straight. I didnt feel so bad after i went back to my current house (which was built new thirteen years ago) and noticed that my receptacles looked identical to the ones the pros put in the new house. As for your issue with the receptacles being too deep, i had this problem too with one receptacle. May not have been code compliant, but we used a copper crimping tube put on the screw before it was screwed into the box. It didnt touch the wires, and it made it fit perfect. It was also passed by an electrician, he said it was fine as long as it didnt touch wires.
__________________
Come and see the progress on my mobile home paradise!!! (NEW PICS ADDED ON 09/15/14!!)
http://www.diychatroom.com/f49/compl...emodel-168570/
TrailerParadise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 08:45 PM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: cleveland ohio
Posts: 445
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Switch sits too far into box


Now into the bathroom. I took the screws off the cover plate in the bathroom and they were rusty. The boxes is dark brown fiberglass or plastic, and looks fine. The box holds a light switch and a switch for the exhaust fan. Their is a sink and shower in the bathroom. My first question is do I need to do anything special with all new switches and wires because of the moisture? My second question is in regards to grounding the new switches. I saw bare ground wires connected together with a wire nut. So do I run a bare ground wire from each switch and tie them into the bundle, possibly making four wires in a bundle? Or do I run both switch grounds wires into one then put one wire into the ground? Also, if I was to separate the ground wires and run each of them to a switch that would end the grounded circuit at that box.
paintdrying is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 09:15 PM   #27
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,017
Rewards Points: 2,832
Default

Switch sits too far into box


You do not need to do anything different with the switches in the bathroom.

A ground needs to run to each switch and to the bundle. You can use one for each switch or one long one to all the switches. All grounds need to be spliced together.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 10:16 PM   #28
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: cleveland ohio
Posts: 445
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Switch sits too far into box


Good, one long wire to each switch is how i will do it then, thanks again Jim
paintdrying is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 12:04 PM   #29
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: far sw sub chicago
Posts: 4,112
Rewards Points: 2,696
Default

Switch sits too far into box


Quote:
Originally Posted by funfool View Post

What is wrong with just backing out the screws on the outlet and switches?
I see it all the time when going into a remodel, I have done it many times, just seems like standard practice to me, But I do not see anyone suggesting it here in the original question.
Is it against code?

paintdrying, every electrician I know, simply backs out the screws on the switches if needed. and always leave them a little loose even if not needed on 3 or 4 gang boxes, is easier to move them around to line them up for the wall plate.
So simply loosen the screws and when you tighten down the wall plate, it pulls the switches to correct location and walk away.


i was going to say this, as it is what i do.

Advertisement

Fix'n it is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring in a 4-way Switch RickSene Electrical 5 04-09-2013 08:25 PM
Carrier Infinity 69 Trouble Code 42 bodya1 HVAC 4 12-05-2010 07:43 PM
1 pole + 3 way switch momof2labs Electrical 1 05-22-2010 11:37 AM
3-way light with a twist Jeepsail Electrical 14 05-18-2010 02:24 AM
4 way switch confusion Richo Electrical 10 04-09-2009 08:11 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts