Switch/receptacle Combo - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-10-2011, 08:42 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fredericton, Canada
Posts: 140
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Switch/receptacle combo


Hi,

I have a standing lamp which is plugged to a receptacle.
Every evening I switch it off by simply pulling off the plug from the receptacle, obviously this is not a long term solution and I was wondering if using this switch could be a solution.
I think my receptacle is a middle of run one, I still have to open it...

The standing lamp has an halogen bulb of 300W which could possibly be increased up to 500W in the future.

Thanks for your advice

Alex

Advertisement

Metallo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 05:29 AM   #2
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,569
Rewards Points: 2,034
Default

Switch/receptacle combo


Yes, that would work, but it's a bit complicated just to turn a portable lamp on and off. This would work, too:
http://www.amazon.com/Heavy-Duty-Cor...376476&sr=1-19

Or even this:
http://www.amazon.com/Leviton-1469-W...376476&sr=1-12

Advertisement

mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 06:50 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fredericton, Canada
Posts: 140
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Switch/receptacle combo


I guess the combo switch is what I like more.

I guess I will have to remove the tab and then jumper the brass terminal of the receptacle with the brass terminal of the switch, while the hot source goes to the other brass terminal of the switch and the neutral to the silver of the receptacle.

In the meantime, I verified and the receptacle is a middle of run, do I have a way to maintain the other receptacle (end of the run) switch independent?

Thanks
Alex
Metallo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 08:08 PM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,337
Rewards Points: 3,468
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Switch/receptacle combo


You should not have remove any tabs. Connect the hot wire to the switch terminal instead of the common switch/receptacle terminal. The tab is the same as the jumper you propose to install after cutting the jumper.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 08:53 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fredericton, Canada
Posts: 140
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Switch/receptacle combo


You are right, but what about the other 14/2 to the last receptacle in the circuit? If I connect it to the lower half of the combo switch it will be depending on the switch, do I have alternatives to keep the last receptacle switch independent?

Thanks
Alex

Re-thinking about it, if I pigtail the two hots and the two neutrals (source + derivate) lines will bypass the switch, the same pigtails will have a third wire for both black and a white which I will terminate as you suggested, shouldn't I obtain the result I am after?

Last edited by Metallo; 07-11-2011 at 09:36 PM.
Metallo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 09:59 PM   #6
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,569
Rewards Points: 2,034
Default

Switch/receptacle combo


Yes, you figured it out.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mpoulton For This Useful Post:
Metallo (07-11-2011)
Old 07-11-2011, 10:47 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,646
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Switch/receptacle combo


the lamp doesn't have a switch on it?
DannyT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2011, 06:31 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fredericton, Canada
Posts: 140
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Switch/receptacle combo


No, it has no switch, only a dimmer

Alex
Metallo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2011, 06:06 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fredericton, Canada
Posts: 140
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Switch/receptacle combo


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
You should not have remove any tabs. Connect the hot wire to the switch terminal instead of the common switch/receptacle terminal. The tab is the same as the jumper you propose to install after cutting the jumper.
I tried to do as we said, but the breaker goes off, which means there is a counter circuit, Ideas?

Alex
Metallo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2011, 06:13 PM   #10
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,569
Rewards Points: 2,034
Default

Switch/receptacle combo


Quote:
Originally Posted by Metallo View Post
I tried to do as we said, but the breaker goes off, which means there is a counter circuit, Ideas?
I have NO IDEA what you mean. Can you describe what's happening some other way? Also, can you post a picture of exactly how you have this wired, or at least describe it in detail?
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2011, 07:06 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fredericton, Canada
Posts: 140
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Switch/receptacle combo


Quote:
Originally Posted by mpoulton View Post
I have NO IDEA what you mean. Can you describe what's happening some other way? Also, can you post a picture of exactly how you have this wired, or at least describe it in detail?
Hi,

I did exactly as described in post nr.5, receptacle is a middle of run, so I have two cables 14/2 arriving in there.
I pigtailed the two blacks and the two whites, I added a third wire to both pigtails and put the white in the brass terminal of the switch and the black in the black screw of the switch terminal.

I get electricity to all the receptacles with the switch on the OFF position, if I set it to ON the breaker goes OFF, which means there is counter-circuit.

http://www.mediafire.com/?n303zzmxrk53mq8
http://www.mediafire.com/?y4ms697sr0c92zv
http://www.mediafire.com/?o9cka7wlwrahbd5
Metallo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2011, 07:14 PM   #12
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,337
Rewards Points: 3,468
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Switch/receptacle combo


Quote:
put the white in the brass terminal of the switch

There's your problem. The white wire should be on the silver screw of the receptacle section.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2011, 07:47 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fredericton, Canada
Posts: 140
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Switch/receptacle combo


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
There's your problem. The white wire should be on the silver screw of the receptacle section.
I am now going to try, I am aware that the silver screw = white but I was tricked by the fact that if I measure with the tester between the brass and the black terminals of the switch I get current by switching to ON so I thought it made sense... but I was wrong, so let me try, I'll be back.

Alex
Metallo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2011, 08:14 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fredericton, Canada
Posts: 140
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Switch/receptacle combo


Quote:
Originally Posted by Metallo View Post
I am now going to try, I am aware that the silver screw = white but I was tricked by the fact that if I measure with the tester between the brass and the black terminals of the switch I get current by switching to ON so I thought it made sense... but I was wrong, so let me try, I'll be back.

Alex
Well, it doesn't work either, the only difference is that there is no longer counter-circuit, there is always current, whether I move the switch ON or OFF

Anything to do with the jumper?

Alex
Metallo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2011, 10:11 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fredericton, Canada
Posts: 140
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Switch/receptacle combo


Solved

I am not sure whether this is due to the switch being a Leviton, but the solution is:
  • Hot to the brass of the switch (left side)
  • White to the silver of the receptacle (left side)
Nothing goes to the two black screws on the right side which are connected together by the tab.
This is the solution to get the switch to command the receptacle in a middle-of-the-run outlet.

Cheers
Alex

Advertisement

Metallo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Switch/receptacle snafu whatrymes Electrical 2 05-17-2011 04:51 PM
2 gallon air compressor combo - Campbell Hausfeld or Husky? whataboutj Tools 3 11-26-2010 03:31 PM
Advice on air compressor/nailer combo Frank_N_Stein Tools 9 12-31-2008 01:12 PM
AFCI combo now required? KE2KB Electrical 4 10-31-2008 02:23 PM
Moving from switch to switch combo, please help. Tritoon Electrical 31 09-05-2008 07:49 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts