Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-06-2009, 03:49 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 32
Share |
Default

Switch now controls large area...


My wife replaced the light switch in our basement to a "nicer looking switch". This switch used to control one light - and everything was fine.

Unfortuntaly, this switch now controls a large area of lights and outlets (acting as a "main switch")
For example, several outlets in the basement only work when the switch is turned on. Other lights that are controlled by their own switches only work when this "main switch" is on, together with the lights own switch...
This is not what I'd like it to do....
I'd like the switch to control only the one light, and not everything else, just the way it was before...

The switch has 3 sets of wires going into it. All are black, white and ground. In the box we have the 3 whites wired together, the 3 neutral wired together, and the 3 blacks all go to the switch. Two are attached to the side screws and one is in one of the "stick in holes" (I'm sure it has a name)

The switch is a standard light switch.

My guess is that the 3 blacks are in the wrong spot, but I could really use some advise.
Thank you very much!!!

froddan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2009, 04:11 PM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,577
Default

Switch now controls large area...


What you probably have is a power in, a power out and the originally switched power out. Right now you have two wires transposed. Right now one of the two wires on one end of the switch is in the wrong end of the switch. If you don't have a tester to determine a hot wire try this. Disconnect one of the blacks from the end of the switch that has 2 wires and restore power. If nothing works the wire that was removed was the power into the switch. Label this wire.

If something still works it will be either the single light or the large area. If it is the large area remove it from the switch and splice it to a short pigtail of wire and connect it to the wire from the other end of the switch.

Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2009, 05:07 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 32
Default

Switch now controls large area...


Jim,

Thanks so much! It worked perfectly!
I moved the power in to the power out side, and everything works great.

Thanks again - your help is greatly appreciated!
froddan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2009, 07:26 PM   #4
Member
 
300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 630
Post

Switch now controls large area...


it's always nice to figure things out without calling a electrician.
300zx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2009, 07:33 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 32
Default

Switch now controls large area...


Yes, indeed!
The power of the Internet and helpful people is fantastic!

This also avoids a lot of trial and error, which I bet in the electrical world can be devastating...
froddan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2009, 10:04 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brooklyn, New York (NYC)
Posts: 1,124
Thumbs up

Switch now controls large area...


Quote:
Originally Posted by froddan View Post
Yes, indeed!
The power of the Internet and helpful people is fantastic!

This also avoids a lot of trial and error, which I bet in the electrical world can be devastating...
Trial and error in the plumbing and drain unclogging world ain't so great, either! I can personally attest to that! (No matter what) Don't Drink and Drive, Ever!!!

spark plug is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Switch Junction box has 3 sets of 3 wires. Can't get dimmer to work knockout Electrical 12 06-10-2014 12:52 AM
new light and switch problem please help rebelbull Electrical 1 10-02-2009 06:39 AM
New Pressure Switch -- low water pressure chach Plumbing 4 01-18-2009 09:50 PM
Dimmer Switch Vandiyan Electrical 21 12-15-2008 07:23 PM
help Chuckman Off Topic 8 06-15-2006 10:06 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.