Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-25-2009, 04:30 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Share |
Default

switch lacking ground wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by anervoustwitch View Post
unwrap what?

this is a single switch, there arent any others in parallel for the light it controls.

the breaker this switch is on is basically the upstairs of the house...do you mean id have to check every outlet and switch?
Unwrap the ground.

Maybe... just install it without the ground, use nylon screws for extra safety.

rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2009, 03:50 PM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 12
Default

switch lacking ground wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by rgsgww View Post
Unwrap the ground.

Maybe... just install it without the ground, use nylon screws for extra safety.
the plate that is currently installed has a metal backing, but the front is some type of plastic.

the point of using the nylon plate/screws is to prevent shock, correct?

if so, would i then be safe with just nylon screws, since the plate is non-conductive?
anervoustwitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2009, 04:12 PM   #18
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,032
Blog Entries: 2
Default

switch lacking ground wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by anervoustwitch View Post
the plate that is currently installed has a metal backing, but the front is some type of plastic.

the point of using the nylon plate/screws is to prevent shock, correct?

if so, would i then be safe with just nylon screws, since the plate is non-conductive?
Buy a green grounding screw from any hardware store. Screw it into the back of the box. Also buy a new box that has a romex clamp the back of it, youll know what I am talking about when you see it. Take the clamp from the new box, and screw it into this one to secure the cable in place. Now with the green grounding screw in the back of the box, but not all the way screwed in, wrap the ground wire around it, now tighted it up. Install the switch as normal, make sure the little cardboard tabs that hold the screws inplace are removed and the switch is screwed in tightly.

Jamie

__________________
Jamie Dolan - Neenah, WI
Jamie Dolan Paw Dogs
Need Help Uploading Photos? Click here.
jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing light fixture.....ground wire? yummy mummy Electrical 15 02-19-2009 11:33 AM
Is using a ground wire as neutral wire safe? Head Fred Electrical 9 12-18-2008 02:37 PM
Replacing a bathroom fan switch cmacjr22 Electrical 4 11-04-2008 06:14 PM
old wire, backfed switch question Jack A. Trades Electrical 6 07-03-2008 11:05 AM
Hot Tub Install--Grounding Rod Question statgeek_rob Electrical 16 09-15-2007 02:59 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.