Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-31-2011, 03:29 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,269
Rewards Points: 6
Share |
Question

switch junction in a different box


i was wondering if this junction is possible. i want to join the outdoor cable going outside to a flood light to its romex switch cable for the switch that is inside but i wanna do it in a box that serves a yet different light (kitchen light) because that is where the power comes in. i cannot have more that one cable going in or out of the outside flood light switch box for some reasons (long story).

thanks
Attached Thumbnails
switch junction in a different box-flood_lite_outdoor.jpg  

amakarevic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2011, 03:33 PM   #2
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 701
Rewards Points: 0
Default

switch junction in a different box


completely legal if the box is big enough

each # 14 is 2 CI

each # 12 is 2.25 CI

box should be marked with capacity

Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2011, 03:33 PM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,785
Rewards Points: 2
Default

switch junction in a different box


Ok if you have the room in the box.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2011, 03:35 PM   #4
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 0
Default

switch junction in a different box


Quote:
Originally Posted by amakarevic View Post
i was wondering if this junction is possible. i want to join the outdoor cable going outside to a flood light to its romex switch cable for the switch that is inside but i wanna do it in a box that serves a yet different light (kitchen light) because that is where the power comes in. i cannot have more that one cable going in or out of the outside flood light switch box for some reasons (long story).

thanks
Yes you can do that, assuming you do not over fill box. Is this the box in the other thread you just posted?
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2011, 07:12 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,269
Rewards Points: 6
Default

switch junction in a different box


Quote:
Originally Posted by Code05 View Post
Yes you can do that, assuming you do not over fill box. Is this the box in the other thread you just posted?
yessir
amakarevic is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
confused on switch replacement fullpint Electrical 6 07-11-2011 08:39 AM
WHAT IS IT??? Outdoor sensor switch attached to junction box? gamehaus Electrical 9 10-02-2010 06:45 PM
3-way light with a twist Jeepsail Electrical 14 05-18-2010 01:24 AM
4 way switch confusion Richo Electrical 10 04-09-2009 07:11 AM
Replacing a bathroom fan switch cmacjr22 Electrical 4 11-04-2008 06:14 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.