Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-30-2012, 05:46 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
Share |
Default

Switch or Fixture?


So, all you nice folks helped fix my first light switch which worked out great! Now my new problem...first, it's a different switch/light then the one I fixed last time. I put in a new light switch...light still doesn't work, so I figure maybe the fixture/socket is bad and I get a new fixture w/socket and it still doesn't work. I double and triple checked my work and see nothing wrong. It's not a fuse problem, not a bad light switch and not a bad light socket....what else can a check? It's a bedroom ceiling light, single socket light fixture.
Once again I ask for any advice, suggestion or ideas. Thanks so much!

Anne
saggioculo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 05:49 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,209
Default

Switch or Fixture?


Measure voltage at the light to neutral. Tell us about the wires in the fixture and the switch. Did you try a new bulb?
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 06:00 PM   #3
DIY Enthusiast
 
sublime2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,060
Default

Switch or Fixture?


Is this switch wired the same as your last one that you fixed?
Pics always help.
sublime2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 06:09 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
Default

Switch or Fixture?


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
Measure voltage at the light to neutral. Tell us about the wires in the fixture and the switch. Did you try a new bulb?
I don't know how to "measure voltage at the light to neutral". Wow! I may be a woman but I did try changing the bulb first!
saggioculo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 06:10 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
Default

Switch or Fixture?


Quote:
Originally Posted by sublime2 View Post
Is this switch wired the same as your last one that you fixed?
Pics always help.
Yes...did everything the same way. The fixture only had three wires and I hooked up the new the same as the old.
saggioculo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 06:28 PM   #6
DIY Enthusiast
 
sublime2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,060
Default

Switch or Fixture?


Quote:
Originally Posted by saggioculo View Post
Yes...did everything the same way. The fixture only had three wires and I hooked up the new the same as the old.
so the switch had 2 sets of wires going to the box and 1 set of wires at the fixture?
sublime2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 07:20 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
Default

Switch or Fixture?


Quote:
Originally Posted by sublime2 View Post
so the switch had 2 sets of wires going to the box and 1 set of wires at the fixture?
Yes, the switch had 2 "sets" of wires where the fixture had three wires, white/black/bare wire which is what the fixture had.
saggioculo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 07:22 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Pa.
Posts: 102
Default

Switch or Fixture?


whether power originates at the light fixture or the switch you have to determine if you even have power present. how do you know that you have power if you do not know how to check for voltage?
pokey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 09:24 PM   #9
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,209
Default

Switch or Fixture?


Where is this new fixture? Could it be on a GFCI circuit that has tripped?
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 11:11 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 978
Default

Switch or Fixture?


Did you turn the breaker back on after you finished the work? I've forgotten to do that before.
jlmran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 08:12 AM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
Default

Switch or Fixture?


OK...there is one circuit breaker for the lights in and around the area of my bedroom, when I turn them off, everything in my room goes off, so that breaker turns off the outlets as well. I can only assume that there is power to the light because when I turn that breaker back on, everything in my room works again...except the light of course.
As for checking the "volts", I've seen it done in other situtations, it's a little box with two wires that have clips on the ends. I believe I have one of those in my garage. So, I guess my next "thing to try" would be testing power for the light. Do I check at the switch or the light fixture?
saggioculo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 08:17 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,521
Default

Switch or Fixture?


In the box with the switch, are there two white wires wire nutted together?

If so you may have a loose neutral. Jiggle the bundle of white wires and see if light comes on. If light comes on then take wire nut off, align the white wires and twist back on the wire nut.
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 08:27 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Near Philly
Posts: 1,985
Default

Switch or Fixture?


Might try viewing: http://video.about.com/electrical/Ho...t-Switches.htm
for a general idea of how to test the wires at your switch for any power.
Be careful, you have to do this with the circuit breaker/fuse on!!!!
bob22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 08:31 AM   #14
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,238
Default

Switch or Fixture?


Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerlane View Post
In the box with the switch, are there two white wires wire nutted together?

If so you may have a loose neutral. Jiggle the bundle of white wires and see if light comes on. If light comes on then take wire nut off, align the white wires and twist back on the wire nut.
If you do this, make sure you turn the power off.
k_buz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 09:13 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,521
Default

Switch or Fixture?


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
If you do this, make sure you turn the power off.
Will need power to be on while jiggling the neutral(white) to see if light comes on...meaning the neutral was loose.

They can turn power off at breaker while re attaching wire nut if needed.
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing A Double Switch to a single pole switch and a dimmer switch loydbrahn Electrical 0 11-08-2011 11:00 PM
Add new lgt fixture and switch to existing lgts and switch? jwoodnik Electrical 3 09-19-2009 09:29 PM
Modification to an existing pump switch DRBLKJK Electrical 10 08-23-2009 03:06 PM
New Switch / Ceiling Fixture - Help nelrolo3 Electrical 1 03-12-2004 06:11 PM
installing a light fixture on a switch controlled outlet Unregistered Electrical 1 02-24-2004 10:51 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.