Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-24-2010, 08:17 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

Swimming Pool subpanel


Hi,

Purchased a house with in ground pool. Pump and filter located in a small pool house.

200 amp main in the garage with a 30 amp dual breaker feeding a 30 amp subpanel in the garage (separate ground and neutral bus). 8 gauge running from garage to pool house in metal conduit.

There is a four circuit breaker panel in the pool house. 15 amp breaker to hydraulic pool cover and controls. 15 amp breaker to lights and outlets. 15 amp dual breaker to pool pump.

pics at
http://picasaweb.google.com/ted.popp...eat=directlink

Questions:

1. Is the current location of the pool house panel a problem due to access reasons? I plan on moving it because I hate crawling over stuff to get to it.

2. Does the 15 amp dual breaker to the pool pump have to be GFI? Do these motors run on a GFI breaker, or is there too much electrical leakage and the breaker will nuisance trip?

3. Do I need a disconnect outside the pool house? If I have to install a disconnect, I'd like to do it on the right side of the pool house near the fence so I can break the feed and pull new wire to a new panel.

4. If I install a new panel inside the building, should I use an outdoor rated panel to combat corrosion due to humidity and chlorine? Chemicals are stored in the building.

Thanks,

Ted

tedpoppke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 08:22 AM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Swimming Pool subpanel


Additional question - pump is controlled from breaker panel. Per code, does it need a separate switch? Is it OK to operate equipment from a breaker panel?

tedpoppke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 08:53 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Swimming Pool subpanel


Where are you located ?
Here a timer is required for a pool pump
I also have a switch near the pump
I don't use the breaker to turn it off & on
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 08:59 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Swimming Pool subpanel


Here in the Great White North we can only use the pool for a few days a year! I just leave the pump running for the couple of days of "ice out".

On a separate note, I'll probably put an X-10 controller on the pump, so I can start/stop it with a timer or remote.
tedpoppke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
access pane, disconnect box, sub panel, swimming pool


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
swimming pool enclosure grendon Building & Construction 15 09-01-2012 02:28 AM
Pool room subpanel rayt Electrical 3 10-06-2009 12:17 PM
swimming pool shaggysteele Electrical 6 08-04-2009 05:24 PM
Wiring for swimming pool heater and salt system Scooby Electrical 1 06-08-2009 11:59 AM
Swimming Pool Converted To Fish Pond ghall79 General DIY Discussions 6 05-23-2008 11:11 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.