Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-12-2009, 10:55 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
Share |
Post

SWA cable, what size to use?


Hi

I am looking at running a Swa cable in to a field to connect up to 5 caravan power outlets each one being limited to 15 amps. The cable run is going to be 140 meters. Taking in to account voltage drop and the load i am looking to find out what size cable i should run?

paul1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2009, 04:20 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Default

SWA cable, what size to use?


From the terminology used, I'd wager a guess that you are in Australia?

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 03:53 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
Default

SWA cable, what size to use?


No im in the uk.
paul1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 01:25 PM   #4
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,980
Default

SWA cable, what size to use?


HI Paul

This is primarily a USA and Canada site. Your codes are much different than ours and your mains supply is different. We could likely determine the wire size for you but it would be far better for you to find a UK based electrical forum that can steer you in the right direction both for code compliance and safety. What your doing is basically the same thing we do here for RV's (caravans) park pedestals.... to you those are called bollards. If you want a link to a good UK forum I can help you with that.....

Stubbie
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 01:39 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: North Bay, Onterrible
Posts: 74
Default

SWA cable, what size to use?


15A at 240! those must be rockin caravans!!!
Salem747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 01:41 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
Default

SWA cable, what size to use?


ok thanks stubbie
paul1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 07:06 PM   #7
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,980
Default

SWA cable, what size to use?


This one is pretty good

http://www.askthetrades.co.uk/cgi-bi...B.pl?board=Diy
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 12:52 AM   #8
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

SWA cable, what size to use?


Quote:
Originally Posted by paul1978 View Post
Hi

I am looking at running a Swa cable in to a field to connect up to 5 caravan power outlets each one being limited to 15 amps. The cable run is going to be 140 meters. Taking in to account voltage drop and the load i am looking to find out what size cable i should run?

I can help some of the details due I live in France so I am famauir with some of the UK codes

For the Caravan power points the RCD is mantory useage.

so for conductor size from the main customer unit to centre point you will need 70mm˛ if monophase otherwise with triphase the conductor size will be far much smaller { I rather leave in monophase format for safety issue To other readers keep in your mind the European system typically run 230-240 volt line to netual }{ if you have triphase supply let me know that will change the figures a bit and you will need secondary load centre as well }
But you will need a large termation box to reduce the conductor size to fit in the breaker and power point recetpale and it have to be wet location repceptale { not the same fashion as USA/Cananda is }

That conductor size I did based keep the voltage drop below 3% but if you can have little more voltage drop you can use 50mm˛ conductor SWA cable if you have to but all it depending if you have breaker or fuse at the receptale location or not.

If not let me know I will make a drawing how to connect in proper foramat.

Merci,
Marc

frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cable question tommy_vercetti Home Theater 15 09-26-2009 09:10 AM
Cable Size for Sub Panel vs chart jamiedolan Electrical 5 11-09-2008 01:30 PM
Cable size advise needed makulos Electrical 3 10-22-2008 11:13 AM
Coaxial Cable Question bahaisamurai Home Theater 9 08-08-2007 02:54 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.