Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-09-2008, 03:16 AM   #1
Lehigh Valley PA
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 76
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Surface mounting breaker box


I am replacing my breaker box soon and will be surface mounting instead of in the wall like it is now.
My reason is so that instead of running all the wires in the top and crowding that part, I can run them in the side and space them out.
I am also adding a generator panel and wiring for that, so it's easier to surface mount everything right now.

Question is this... do I need to do anything special for bringing the wires through to the surface, or can I just punch holes in the plywood, run them through and caulk or foam around them?
Once through, I will fasten to the surface (reason for using plywood) and fasten with clamps where entering boxes.

Thanks.

Nhrafan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2008, 08:22 AM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,125
Rewards Points: 3,044
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Surface mounting breaker box


Your plan is fine.

joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2008, 08:40 AM   #3
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,820
Rewards Points: 2,438
Default

Surface mounting breaker box


Have you considered a panel already set-up for the generator?

http://www.squared.com/us/squared/co...2zFrameset.htm
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2008, 03:16 PM   #4
Lehigh Valley PA
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 76
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Surface mounting breaker box


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
Have you considered a panel already set-up for the generator?

http://www.squared.com/us/squared/co...2zFrameset.htm
I didn't know they made such a panel. Wish I would have found that before I bought everything.
I probably wouldn't have anyway now that I think of it because the generator came with a transfer panel as a package.
Nhrafan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Circuit breaker panel - Advice needed justtired Electrical 15 12-13-2007 06:55 AM
20 Amp Breaker tripping with GFCI panhandlion Electrical 7 12-12-2007 09:59 PM
Problem with circuit breaker. HELP! spartanic Electrical 2 10-28-2007 04:09 PM
Outdoor breaker panel questions lhoney2 Electrical 12 07-19-2007 06:44 PM
Breaker Buzz SkipI Electrical 2 07-13-2007 08:48 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.