Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-24-2010, 08:45 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 43
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Surface mount outlets and grounds


Hi everyone.I will be adding 4 outlets to my basement using surface mount metal tracks and outlet boxes.I will be drilling through the garage wall to tap into my sub-panel for power.I will be using 12/2 wire with a ground .The track will make an L with the outlets spaced 8 feet apart on each wall.The metal surface box has the green ground screw on the back plate.The outlets also have the green ground screw.Where should I attach the bare copper wire? To the back plate or the outlet or pigtail them together?Also is a 15 amp breaker enough?This area is a guest room that will see very little use.The outlets are so that I can connect a table lamp or 2,a clock and a cell phone charger,Thanks.
ps when drilling through the block wall I believe I need to pass a small section of conduit through the hole,yes.


Last edited by nel262; 01-24-2010 at 08:47 PM.
nel262 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 06:41 AM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,049
Rewards Points: 500
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Surface mount outlets and grounds


Sounds like you're using wiremold. Not sure if it complies with 250.146 so I'll just say, where the wire enters the box, wrap the bond screw with the ground and make a pigtail off to the receptacle.

Where you penetrate the garage wall, it may be a firewall so, you'll need to maintain that rating.

Sounds like this circuit may also require AFCI protection.

Don't forget smoke detectors,(in the room and adjacent to the outside of the room preferably tied into existing smokes) and if you don't have a ceiling light you'll need to have at least one switch controlled receptacle.

wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 07:50 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,964
Rewards Points: 2,024
Default

Surface mount outlets and grounds


When you run a ground wire through the conduit and bond the ground wire to each metal outlet box, then the system is adequately grounded.

Each receptacle or switch, etc. must be grounded using a pigtail to the ground wire or metal box, or by using a special grounding clip at one of the mounting screws if a metal box was used..
__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 10:02 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 43
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Surface mount outlets and grounds


Quote:
Originally Posted by wirenut1110 View Post
Sounds like you're using wiremold. Not sure if it complies with 250.146 so I'll just say, where the wire enters the box, wrap the bond screw with the ground and make a pigtail off to the receptacle.

Where you penetrate the garage wall, it may be a firewall so, you'll need to maintain that rating.

Sounds like this circuit may also require AFCI protection.

Don't forget smoke detectors,(in the room and adjacent to the outside of the room preferably tied into existing smokes) and if you don't have a ceiling light you'll need to have at least one switch controlled receptacle.
This is an existing room with overhead lighting and other existing outlets.The NEW outlets are for convenience,I'll need an outlet on either side of a bed and near a desser.The hole I need to drill will be about 3/4 in dia. for the 12 inch piece of conduit[block wall] then run bx thru.
nel262 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 10:05 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 43
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Surface mount outlets and grounds


That is the way I plannned on doing it,attach the copper wire to each box and pig tail to the outlet.thanks.Now I need to borrow a hammer drill!
nel262 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 11:01 AM   #6
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,684
Rewards Points: 2,166
Default

Surface mount outlets and grounds


There is no need for the conduit sleeve thru the block.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 04:02 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 43
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Surface mount outlets and grounds


Is an AFCI wired the same as an ordinary circiut breaker?
nel262 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 04:04 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Surface mount outlets and grounds


Quote:
Originally Posted by nel262 View Post
Is an AFCI wired the same as an ordinary circiut breaker?
No, AFCI breakers are wired just like GFCI breakers
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 08:51 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 43
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Surface mount outlets and grounds


Quote:
Originally Posted by nel262 View Post
Is an AFCI wired the same as an ordinary circiut breaker?
Which is how?
nel262 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 09:13 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brooklyn, New York (NYC)
Posts: 1,124
Rewards Points: 500
Thumbs up

Surface mount outlets and grounds


Quote:
Originally Posted by nel262 View Post
That is the way I plannned on doing it,attach the copper wire to each box and pig tail to the outlet.thanks.Now I need to borrow a hammer drill!
There are 2 rental outfits on Ft. Hamilton Parkway. A few blocks apart. (Can't be more specific, 'cause it'll no longer be in the category of advice.!
spark plug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 09:55 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Surface mount outlets and grounds


Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 08:43 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 43
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Surface mount outlets and grounds


Quote:
Originally Posted by spark plug View Post
There are 2 rental outfits on Ft. Hamilton Parkway. A few blocks apart. (Can't be more specific, 'cause it'll no longer be in the category of advice.!
Thanks,I think I found one.
nel262 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 09:25 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 43
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Surface mount outlets and grounds


One more question,can I just run the track horizontal with an outlet in line or do I need to have the outlet above the track,hence making a right angle? Looks much neater in a straight line.TIA
nel262 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 11:49 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brooklyn, New York (NYC)
Posts: 1,124
Rewards Points: 500
Thumbs up

Surface mount outlets and grounds


Quote:
Originally Posted by nel262 View Post
One more question,can I just run the track horizontal with an outlet in line or do I need to have the outlet above the track,hence making a right angle? Looks much neater in a straight line.TIA
Yes, you can. The Wiremold boxes have cutouts on both sides and top & bottom to facilitate doing just what you had in mind!
spark plug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 04:52 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 43
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Surface mount outlets and grounds


I figured as much.It's just every pic I've seen of the installation they have the track running horizontal then it makes a right angle turn upwards and then the box.Too much track for me.I like the look of one clean line,especially since i reallly don't care for the wire mould in the first place.

nel262 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Testing an Installation: Accidental Grounds and Continuity Bocolo Electrical 24 02-10-2009 01:06 PM
GFIC / Grounds pearlbeer Electrical 5 09-03-2008 02:40 PM
replacing old outlets and switches Nailpounder Electrical 7 04-28-2008 09:36 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.