Supply Power To A Garage In Ontario Canada - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-12-2010, 06:59 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Supply power to a garage in Ontario Canada


I just searched the forum for the word "Ontario" & got 6 pages that I went through. Some of my questions were answered or touched upon some were not.
I have some things that I'm wondering about. I'd rather get the info and do it right before the inspector tells me to tear it out & do it again. Or, I'd rather not spend money that I could have avoided spending.
I'm confidant in my installation abilities, but I'm not sure about some code rules.
That said, here's my story...

Basic Project information:
I’m in Ontario Canada. So code must be from the CEC.
I have a 100 amp service to my house. I'm putting a sub-panel in the garage that in the future will supply a hot tub and a welder as well as other branch ccts for power tools etc.
I have installed a 1 1/2” rigid PVC conduit in a 24” deep trench that I have not covered yet.
My sub-panel is going to be a 100 amp panel with a 100 amp main breaker in it.
Distance of the feed wire will be about 100 feet.

The interior walls of the garage are plywood. All devices will be surface mounted.


Questions:

Can I use a 100 amp breaker in my 100 amp service panel to supply the sub-panel?
Must the wire I use to supply the sub-panel be TWU 75? RWU90?
Is #3 wire adequate?
For the Bonding Conductor is #8 adequate?


The wire to the Ground Rod, should it be #6?

Is drywall or similar required behind the (surface mounted) panel?
How thick must it be?

The PVC conduit comes up through the floor of the garage, can I run it up to the panel or must I switch it to EMT?

Because the feed to the sub-panel comes from the bottom, is there any reason I can’t mount my panel with the main Breaker at the bottom?

All wiring and boxes in the garage will be surface mounted on plywood. Am I correct that I need to use either AC90 or emt? (not loomex or romex)

When coming through the wall of the house to the main service panel, what is the simplest conduit method to use? There will be a 1 1/4" LB outside right near where I’ll come through the block wall.


Whether you can help me or not, thanks for reading through & making the effort.

Advertisement


Last edited by StarGehzer; 10-13-2010 at 09:40 AM.
StarGehzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 08:44 PM   #2
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Supply power to a garage in Ontario Canada


Just hang on one of the Canada electrician can confirm this part due I know few part are parallel with NEC { USA } Codes.

However there are few issue you allready ran into is the service size and you have hottub there and that can push the 100 amp service to limit pretty easy.

Merci.
Marc

Advertisement

frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 09:47 PM   #3
Member
 
jlhaslip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Canadian Rockies
Posts: 1,280
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Supply power to a garage in Ontario Canada


Consider running a 200 Amp panel to the shop and then feeding the house from there?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bud Cline View Post
Go ahead and apply for a variance, those guys at City Hall can use a good laugh.
jlhaslip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2010, 09:35 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Supply power to a garage in Ontario Canada


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
However there are few issue you allready ran into is the service size and you have hottub there and that can push the 100 amp service to limit pretty easy.

Merci.
Marc
With 60 amps for the hottub I guess 100 amps is the way to go.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jlhaslip View Post
Consider running a 200 Amp panel to the shop and then feeding the house from there?
I considered upsizing the house to 200amp, it's much closer to the hydro supply than the garage. My plan is to upsize that IF I have nusance trips.
StarGehzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2010, 12:46 PM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,961
Rewards Points: 2,318
Default

Supply power to a garage in Ontario Canada


What other electric loads do you have in the house?
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2010, 06:26 PM   #6
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,159
Rewards Points: 534
Default

Supply power to a garage in Ontario Canada


Questions:

Can I use a 100 amp breaker in my 100 amp service panel to supply the sub-panel?
Yes that is fine, but you will never be able to pull 100A at the garage with the house loads. But is a good idea for future.
Must the wire I use to supply the sub-panel be TWU 75? RWU90?
Is #3 wire adequate?
RWU is probably the most common.
For the Bonding Conductor is #8 adequate?
#6 if you use RWU90, #8 if you use TWU75.

The wire to the Ground Rod, should it be #6?
No ground rod is required, this is a NEC requirement.

Is drywall or similar required behind the (surface mounted) panel?
How thick must it be?
A piece of plywood for easy screwing usually is used.

The PVC conduit comes up through the floor of the garage, can I run it up to the panel or must I switch it to EMT?
It can be run right into the panel.

Because the feed to the sub-panel comes from the bottom, is there any reason I canít mount my panel with the main Breaker at the bottom?
Unless the manufactuers says you can't, this would be the way to go.

All wiring and boxes in the garage will be surface mounted on plywood. Am I correct that I need to use either AC90 or emt? (not loomex or romex).
That is correct.

When coming through the wall of the house to the main service panel, what is the simplest conduit method to use? There will be a 1 1/4" LB outside right near where Iíll come through the block wall.
One idea would be to install a piece of 1 1/4" from the LB through the block wall and then into the back of a box. Then run 3/3 lomex from the panel to the box. The other option is to do the box thing and then the pipe back to the panel.

My answers are takeing from the CEC, Ontario may have some of there own rules which I don't know about.
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 11:11 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Supply power to a garage in Ontario Canada


Thanks Very Much for all that info Darren!
Bringing the conduit in via an extra box never occurred to me lol, I was thinking of trying to use a flexable conduit but the twists & turns concerned me. Your idea, into a box, then either conduit or cable to the panel is clean & simple.

Regarding a ground rod, 10-208 says...
</STRONG>
10-208 Grounding Connections for Two or More Buildings or Structures Supplied from a Single Service
Where two or more buildings or structures are supplied from a single service:
(a) The grounded circuit conductor at each of the buildings or structures shall be connected to a grounding electrode and bonded to the non-current-carrying metal parts of the electrical equipment; or
(b) Except for buildings housing livestock, the non-current-carrying metal parts of the electrical equipment in or on the building or structure shall be permitted to be bonded to ground by a bonding conductor run with the feeder or branch circuit conductors.

Do you agree this says you can either run a wire back to the main panel, OR you can use a ground rod?
With a 100 foot run it might be less expensive to use a ground rod & 8 feet of wire. I'll have to check, I guess a ground rod could be expensive. I have mostly rock free soil here, so installing the rod shouldn't be a problem.
StarGehzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 01:47 PM   #8
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,360
Rewards Points: 3,514
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Supply power to a garage in Ontario Canada


I agree. Unless you have livestock you have the option of (a) or (b).

Advertisement

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Are Ridge Vents good for homes in Ontario, Canada qprint Roofing/Siding 10 12-18-2010 06:19 PM
Ontario Canada Checking in. StarGehzer Introductions 0 10-12-2010 04:04 PM
test new power supply? darsunt PC Repairs & Upgrades 8 09-08-2007 08:04 PM
Need a new power supply Alan PC Repairs & Upgrades 18 06-15-2007 01:57 AM
Turning main power supply off from the meter amakarevic Electrical 2 05-22-2007 11:33 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts